| Project/Area Number |
21K01165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 章夫 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30239652)
道垣内 正人 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (70114577)
青木 節子 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (90317339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 原子力の平和利用 / ALPS処理水 / 原子力損害賠償 / 国際月面研究基地(ILRS) / アルテミス合意 / 国家管轄権 / 対抗力 / 制裁 / 原子力損害賠償法 / カナダ / 原子力請求審判所 / 核軍備管理 / 輸出管理レジーム / NSG / MTCR / nationality / 核抑止 / Planetary Defense / NEO / 英国 / 核不拡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、原子力の平和利用(特に原子力発電)の継続・中止それぞれの場合における国際公法・国際私法上の法的問題を分析し、適切な政策判断がなされるための法的基盤を提供することを目的とする。すなわち、原子力発電自体の是非ではなく、平和利用の歴史的展開を基盤とした既存の法的枠組を法律学の見地から正確に分析・評価し、原子力平和利用の継続・中止それぞれの選択について、浮上する法的問題及び必要となる措置を提示することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the legal issues under international public law and private law in the case of the abolition or continuation of the nuclear power generation. Okamatsu focused on the ongoing issue of the discharge of ALPS-treated water from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station into the ocean, analyzing it from the perspective of obligations regarding environmental impact assessment and monitoring. Dogauchi clarified the impact of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station accident on nuclear damage compensation laws. Aoki examined the possibility of forming international legal norms based on non-binding documents, focusing on lunar exploration that requires the use of nuclear power. Morita advanced the analysis from the perspective of the so-called “extraterritorial application” of legislative jurisdiction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子力の平和利用と軍事利用は表裏一体の関係にあり、日本の原子力発電の将来のあり方を考える際に、安全保障上の問題も視野に入れた国際的・総合的な分析が不可欠である。しかし、原子力物資・技術の貿易管理問題やそれに伴うあるいは別個に科せられるいわゆる「制裁」問題では、実務的対処が先行し、学術研究に遅れが見られた。また、諸外国が原子力発電を継続・新規開発すれば、日本の政策いかんにかかわらず、原子力事故のリスクは依然として存在するため、国際公法および国際私法の両面からの原子力の平和利用についての研究は、その将来についての政策判断を誤りなきものにするために不可欠であり、そこにこの研究の意義がある。