Hesitation of Incorporation of UNCRPD into the Domestic Disability Employment Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Jun  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (50326534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者権利条約 / 障害者雇用 / 保護雇用 / 障害支援サービス / タイ / オーストラリア / 障害者 / 授産施設 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 一般就労移行 / 雇用 / 介護サービス / 社会保障 / 労働 / 就労移行支援 / 就労系障害福祉サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
国連障害者権利条約を批准した締約国は、条約に基づく義務の履行のためにとった措置について報告をおこない、その報告に対して障害者権利委員会が勧告をおこなうこととなっている。本研究は、この総括所見における「仕事と雇用(条約27条)」および「充分な生活水準及び社会保障(条約28条)」に関する勧告を現行の障害者雇用政策の枠組みの中で反映させることを目的として、①我が国の政策に対する勧告の影響と意義、②すでに勧告を受けた締約国による、勧告への対応の方法とその内容(政策や実務の変更)、それらを踏まえて、③勧告に対し、我が国がとるべき対応の内容、方法を検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores why State Parties hesitate to incorporate the UNCRPD and its Concluding Observations into the domestic employment policies in Thailand and Australia.
Thai examples clarify the NCEPD which is the highest decision-making body about disability policy and consists of the Prime Minister and Secretaries General, and/or Department of Empowerment of PWDs as a focal point of disability policy, hesitated the incorporation of the recommendations into the domestic policy in case that the amendment required drastic policy changes or expensive budgets.
Australian example may indicate that Department of Social Services did not take the recommendations seriously because there were not effective and efficient bases about the compatibility of recommended programs with the present disability policy framework. However, the Disability Royal Commission recommended the government to change the policies in parts based on the recommendations of the CRPD Committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者権利条約に関する研究には、障害の人権モデルと接合することにより、障害者のニーズを広くとらえ、そのような政策の実施を政府に強く義務付けるものが多い。これに対し、本研究は、締約国が、政策修正をおこなわない事情について、また修正している事案ではその理由について、その国の社会的、政治的事情と合わせて評価するものである。その意義は、第1に政策の修正が成功した事案から国内政策にその規範を反映させる方法のヒントを、第2に政策の修正がなされない例から、条約の実施手法の課題を、示すことができることにある。