Theoretical research on practical problems envisaged after the revision of the sex offences provisions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kamon Yu  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40407169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 司  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432784)
山下 裕樹  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (20817150)
玄 守道  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (60460721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性犯罪 / 性的同意 / 同意しない意思の形成等の困難な状態 / 性犯罪改正 / 不同意性交等罪 / 不同意わいせつ罪 / 性犯罪規定の改正 / 法制審議会 / ドイツの法改正 / 被害者の同意 / 抗拒不能 / 欺罔 / 不同意性交罪 / 故意 / 未成年者保護 / 事実認定
Outline of Research at the Start
研究方法としては、先行研究や判例分析を踏まえた理論的な検討、比較法的な見地からの解決策の模索、実務家からのヒアリングなどによる実態調査、他の研究者との意見交換などを予定している。具体的な研究内容としては、第一に、性犯罪における被害者の同意の判断、第二に故意の認定、第三に、未成年者保護に関する検討、とくに、現在の監護者性交等罪が対象としている場合以外にも、一定の年齢未満の者に影響力を有する者による性交等を処罰するかどうかについて、第四に、被告人/被害者の供述証拠の信用性判断の在り方について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the clarification of the meaning of ‘difficult state of non-consensual intention formation etc.’, which was stipulated in the 2023 Sexual Offences Amendment in place of the requirements of assault threat and non-refusal, as it is expected to be the most important issue in the future practical operation of the law. The new Article 176 lists eight grounds as grounds for causing sexual misconduct, but the scope of punishment is not always clear, especially when non-consensual sexual intercourse or obscenity is committed by taking advantage of status or relationship, or by deceiving the other party. Therefore, based on discussions in Germany and the UK, as well as an analysis of Japanese case law to date, we have provided a theoretical perspective by examining how the article should be interpreted and the specific scope of punishment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023年の性犯罪規定改正において、不同意性交等・わいせつ罪が成立し、具体的な8つの原因事由が提示され、国民にとって性犯罪の成立範囲がより具体的にわかりやすくなったものと思われる。しかし、8つの原因事由のそれぞれの意義や関係性についてはいまだ不明確な点が多く、実務上の今後の運用に当たって混乱が予想される。特に前述のような地位や関係性を利用した場合や相手をだました場合は裁判例の蓄積が多いわけではなく、本研究における分析や比較法研究が活かされることが期待されることから、学術的ないしは社会的意義は高いものと考える。