Ensuring consumer trust in online platform transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Naoko  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (00805731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルプラットフォーム規制 / デジタルサービス法(DSA)規則 / EU法 / 消費者法 / デジタルプラットフォーム / DSA規則 / プラットフォーム取引 / 民事責任 / EU法 / ドイツ法 / DSA規則提案 / 広告規制 / ランキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラットフォーム(PF)を介した取引に関するEUや欧州各加盟国の法状況や学術的な議論を調査・分析することで、PF取引をめぐる問題の構造を分析・整理し、日本においてこれらを規制するためにどのようなアプローチを取りうるかを検討し、問題解決の具体的な方策を提示することを目的とするものである。特に、PF取引におけるランキングや口コミ評価が消費者の意思決定に与える影響に鑑み、消費者の信頼確保のためのルール形成に焦点をあてて分析・検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent rise of electronic transactions via digital platforms ("DPFs") such as Amazon, Rakuten Ichiba, or Airbnb has changed the existing market structure and thrown up new issues for consumer law in Japan. In this research, I surveyed and analyzed European Union (EU) law, as well as the legal situation and academic debate in various European member states (especially Germany) regarding the liability of DPFs. In particular, with regard to the EU Regulation (EU) 2022/2065 (Digital Services Act), this research was able to identify the overall picture and characteristics of the regulation, and one model in particular regarding the liability of transactional DPFs.
In addition, I also analyzed various provisions of the German Civil Code, which was amended in 2022 to address legal issues in online subscriptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特にEUで初めて包括的なDPF規制を行うデジタルサービス法規則について検討をした。従来、消費者、取引事業者およびDPF事業者の三角契約という構造のために、消費者と取引事業者間の関係についてDPF事業者の民事責任を問うことが理論的に難しかった。このため、EU法では、従来の枠組みを採用せず、こうした取引構造においてDPF事業者が果たしている役割に応じてDPF事業者自身が負うべき段階的な義務を課すという新たな枠組みをとるとともに、その義務違反について公的執行だけでなく、私的執行の可能性を認められた。本研究の意義は、こうした新たな規制モデルの特徴と全体像を明らかにすることができた点にある。