A Study on the Legal Status of Environmental Charges (Water Effluent Charge) as an Instrument of Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20378277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境賦課金 / 排水賦課金 / 環境保全手法 / 水域保全法制 / ドイツ環境法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、環境賦課金について、環境保全手法としての意義および特徴、そして、環境保全のための法システムの中での法的な位置付けのあり方を調査・検討する。具体的には、水質保全分野における経済的手法の先行事例としてドイツで1976年より導入されている「排水賦課金」を研究対象とし、特に、最近、排水賦課金の法制度に改革の必要性が指摘されている事実に着目する。なぜなら、その改革に向けた検討の仕方や議論内容が、今後わが国が水質保全分野において排水賦課金のような制度を導入する際に参考となるばかりではなく、環境保全の手法としての環境賦課金の法的位置付けを考えるうえでも有益な示唆を与えてくれると考えるからである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the legal status of environmental charges as an instrument of environmental protection by referring to the discussion on the reform of the water effluent charge system in Germany. In response to its research question, this study achieves the following three main results by clarifying to a certain extent:
(1) how will the factors that prompting the reform of the watter effluent charge system in Germany, a)the EU Water Framework Directive and b)the Reform of German Federalism, affect the future reform of the german water effluent charge system; (2) how has the discussion on the reform of the german water effluent charge system progressed to date; (3) what is the significance of the discussion on the reform of the german water effluent charge system, which is taking place within the overall system of water management laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドイツにおける排水賦課金制度の改革論議の紹介を通じて、わが国での水質保全分野における経済的手法の導入や実施に向けた議論を喚起することに貢献しようとしたものである。また、排水賦課金制度の改革に関するドイツ環境法・環境法学における検討の仕方や議論内容に着目する本研究は、環境保全手法としての環境賦課金の法的位置付けを考えるうえでも有益な示唆に富むものである。