Intentional and Negligent Infringement of Intellectual Property Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimanami Ryo  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20282535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的財産権侵害 / 故意 / 過失 / 知的財産法
Outline of Research at the Start
知的財産権侵害に基づく損害賠償制度のうち、「故意又は過失」の要件が空文化した現状について、再検討を加える。侵害者の故意・過失が容易に認定される結果、損害賠償責任が事実上の無過失責任(厳格責任)として運用されている現在のあり方は、適切なものとして今後も維持されるべきか、そして、悪質な海賊版等の横行が社会問題化している現在、故意による知的財産権侵害と単なる過失によるそれとを区別せず同質なものとして扱うことは許されるのかについて、損害賠償制度の果たす侵害抑止機能に着目しながら検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the current position of "willfulness" and "negligence" of the infringer in damages for infringement of intellectual property rights, and whether they should occupy such a position in the future.
This study (1) examines the basic theories of willfulness and negligence in the field of intellectual property law in general, including the ideological history and justification grounds, while focusing on the function of the damages system to deter infringement; (2) clarifies the role of willfulness and negligence in intellectual property right infringement overseas, particularly in the United States; and (3) examines the interpretation and legislation of Japanese patent law, copyright law, and trademark law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、①損害賠償責任が事実上の無過失(厳格)責任として運用されている現在の知財法のあり方は、侵害の適切な抑止の観点からは維持されるべきでないこと、②悪質な海賊版等の横行が社会問題化している現在、故意による知財権侵害と単なる過失によるそれとは質的に区別され、両者の効果に段階的な差異を設けるべきであること、③故意侵害については、損害の填補賠償を越えた金銭的救済によって侵害の抑止を図るために、知財法が政策立法であることに鑑み一般民事法にない侵害者利益の吐き出し、追加的な賠償の途が拓かれるべきであることが明らかにされた。これらはいずれも、今後の立法・解釈論に影響を及ぼしうるものである。