An experimental study on political decision-making based on brain neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoko  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (50307203)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験政治学 / 脳神経科学 / 原子力発電 / 討議実験 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物処分場 / エネルギー政策 / 脳神経政治学 / fMRI / 脳波計 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物最終処分場問題 / 政治的意思決定 / 合理的・計算的判断と感情的・直感的判断 / 熟議・討議民 主主義 / 熟議・討議民主主義 / 政治学実験 / 熟議・討議型世論調査
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電の高レベル放射性廃棄物処分場問題を題材とし、熟議・討議型世論調査の枠組みに則り、専門家や一般市民の肯定的/否定的言説が実験参加者に与える影響を、fMRI装置や脳波計による脳活動の撮像・計測を通じて分析する。有権者の政治的意思決定(合理的・計算的判断/感情的・直感的判断等)に接近し、どのような情報・コミュニケーションや認知のあり方が合意形成を可能に、また困難にするかを検証する。2021年度に高レベル放射性廃棄物処分場問題に関する予備調査とfMRI装置・脳波計を使った予備実験を行い、2022年度に本実験を実施、データを分析する。2023年度に研究成果発表(論文執筆、学会発表等)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine people's reactions to confrontational and complex issues and to explore the path to consensus building. Specifically, using the framework of a public opinion survey on high-level radioactive waste disposal sites for nuclear power generation, we conducted an experiment in which experts' explanations and opinions of the general public were presented as experimental stimulus sentences to participants and their brain activity was measured. The results were interpreted based on the relationship between the participants' attributes, social attitudes, and opinions on this issue, which were surveyed before and after the experiment, and it was found that the brain activity differed depending on these factors. We also conducted a discussion experiment on energy issues, including nuclear power generation, and explored the relationship between the nature of information, communication style, and characteristics of the experiment participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代以降、政治学でも人々のミクロな心理・認知プロセスの把握を目的として、脳神経科学アプローチを通じた実験・分析がなされるようになったが、日本での研究例は少ない。本研究は、1人の脳活動をfMRIを使って計測し、また複数の参加者の相互作用を脳波計によって計測する点でも、先進的試みと言える。また研究テーマとして、現在の日本社会における重要な対立的争点の1つである原子力発電(高レベル放射性廃棄物処分場)の問題を扱い、討議実験のフレームを援用した。実験の結果、人々の性質や意見による反応の違いが明らかとなった。これらの点が本研究の学術的・社会的意義と言える。