Supply Networks and Macroeconomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Toyoichiro  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80783951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords供給ネットワーク / 投資特殊的技術進歩 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
経済の企業や産業は、中間財の仕入れ・販売という取引関係を通じて、実体的にも金融的にも相互に深く結びついている。こうした企業間・産業間の結び付きの強度が正規分布に従う場合、個別の企業や産業の動向はマクロ経済に影響しない(分散化定理)。
本研究は、この分散化定理が成立しないという、現実的ではあるが従来のマクロ経済学では十分に考慮されていない状況を前提として、既存のマクロ経済学上の重要な発見を再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four studies were conducted in this study. The first is a theoretical and empirical study on technological progress specific to investment goods in the presence of industrial linkages through intermediate goods. The second is a theoretical study on the optimal inflation rate under the presence of supply networks. The third is a theoretical study on the relationship between the rigidity of real values and the number of layers in the supply network, consistent with micro empirical studies. Fourth, an empirical study on whether the main determinants of economic growth are industry-specific or industry-common trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究上の特徴は、中間財を通じた供給側のネットワークが果たす役割について検討を行った点にある。その結果、供給側のネットワークの構造は、経済成長や長期的なインフレ率、あるいは実質値の硬直性など、経済の様々な領域にわたって無視できない影響を及ぼしえることが分かった。また、こうした構造の存在を考慮しないで分析を行ってしまうと、その影響は大きなものとなりえることが分かったことも重要な成果の一つであるといえる。