Project/Area Number |
21K01422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Keiji 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50311866)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 逐次解析 / 非エルゴード的確率過程 / 観測フィッシャー情報量 / 時間変更によるブラウン運動 / 二乗ベッセル過程 / ベッセル過程 / 一様最強力不 検定 / 一様最小リスク共変推定 / 一様最強力不変検定 / 最小リスク共変推定 / 局所パラメータ / 観測されたフィッシャー情報量 / DDSブラウン運動 / 時間変更されたブラウン運動 / 局所対立仮説 / 分枝過程 / 基本再生産数 / 逐次検定 / 情報量 / 拡散近似 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の中心的課題は,オンライン観測されるゴルトン=ワトソン分枝過程の基本再生産数Rに関する臨界性検定(Rが1を超えているか,超えていないかの検定),モデルの特定化,推定,変化点探索に対して統計的逐次解析の手法を確立する点にある.まず,移民項のないもっとも簡単な分枝過程を出発点として,移民項のある分枝過程,p階の分枝過程,多次元分枝過程などに拡張してゆく.ここでは,基本再生産数の臨界性検定,次数pの同定,パラメータの推定,変化点の探索といった問題を Fisher 情報量や Kullback-Leibler 情報量を用いた停止時を用いて統計的逐次解析を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sequential statistical analysis is a field that deals with statistical inference in situations where data is observed sequentially. Its characteristic feature is using the stopping time for estimation and testing. In this study, we apply the methods of sequential statistical analysis to branching processes, which are used to model phenomena such as the number of virus infections or the spread of information via social networks. In particular, we focus on the problem of testing for criticality in branching processes, noting that this problem shares a similar mathematical structure with the unit root testing problem in autoregressive processes. We address this problem by leveraging the analogy. The three states in branching processes;(i) subcritical, (ii) critical, and (iii) supercritical; correspond respectively to (i) stationary, (ii) unit root, and (iii) explosive states in autoregressive processes, allowing the application of mathematically equivalent methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではウィルスの感染者数やSNSによる情報についての初期段階の拡散現象に使われる分枝過程に統計的逐次解析の手法を適用した。分枝過程における2つの状態,①劣臨界的な状態,③臨界的または優臨界的な状態は,それぞれ,①感染や拡散の収束,②感染や拡散の拡大に相当し,それらの状態の判定を迅速にかつ正確に行う手法を提案することは社会的意義が大きい。また本研究が提案する手法は、逐次解析に局所パラメータを導入して、検定方法としては一様最強力不変検定という最適性を示し、推定方法としては二乗損失関数に対する最小リスク共変推定という最適性を示した点に、大きな学術的意義があると考えられる。