Impacts of incorporation of public technology transfer organizations: Evidence from Japan's Kohsetsushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUGAWA NOBUYA  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00433409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公設試験研究機関 / イノベーション / 因果推論 / 中小企業 / 技術移転 / 政策評価
Outline of Research at the Start
法制度はインセンティブシステム(所有権、裁量、報酬)を変えることで、経済主体の行動
と成果に影響を与える。本研究は、2003年に施行された地方独立行政法人法を事例に、法人化が公設試験研究機関の技術移転生産性(ロイヤルティ)に与えた影響を定量評価する。具体的には、公設試の技術移転に関する包括的パネルデータにもとづいて、法人化に関する反事実分析(ATTとATUの推定)を行う。公設試レベル・特許レベル分析を組み合わせることで、先行研究で未解明の、インセンティブ変化の生産性への複合的影響(意図せざる政策効果を含む)を解明し、幅広い政策立案者が依拠し得る定量的証拠を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Causal inference based on panel data of users and providers of knowledge was performed. For supply-side of knowledge, the endogenous switching regression (ESR) model was estimated to evaluate the average treatment effect on the treated (ATT) of the incorporation of Kohsetsushi on licensing income of Kohsetsushi. The results show a significantly negative ATT. For demand-side of knowledge, the difference-in-differences model (DID) combined with propensity score matching (PSM) was estimated to evaluate the ATT of the interactions with Kohsetsushi on labor productivity growth of Kohsetsushi clients. The results show a significantly positive ATT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識のプロバイダに関する分析では、反実仮想分析(法人化公設試が法人化されていなかったら・非法人化公設試が法人化されていたらどうなっていたか)を行い、法人化のライセンス収入に対するATTがマイナスであることを示した。法人化は経営裁量の拡大や知財移転を通じて研究活動へのインセンティブを強化する。他方、法人化に伴い設立が義務化される外部評価委員会においては、普及活動に高いウェイトが設定される傾向にある。工業系公設試では同じ技術系職員が普及と研究に資源を割く必要があるため、法人化公設試では資源配分のトレードオフが深刻化し、法人化のATTがマイナスになったと考えられる。