Economic theory of fiscal sustainability: Labor market, policy making, and international capital market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Kazutoshi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 康嗣  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90565300)
廣野 誠  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30885588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国債 / 年金 / 少子高齢化 / 教育 / 国際資本市場 / 国内労働市場 / 政策形成 / 人的資本 / 出生率 / 財政の持続可能性 / 労働市場
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度は,労働市場と政策形成に焦点を当て,財政の持続可能性に関する国内要因について研究する.理論ベースの研究であるため個別に研究を進めるが,研究会の開催を通して個別研究の進ちょく状況を把握するように努める.研究成果を国際学会で発表し,論文を海外学術誌に投稿する.
2年目は,国際資本市場に焦点を当てた外的要因の研究と国内要因の研究を並行して進める.定期的に研究会を開催し,進ちょく状況を把握する.研究成果を国際学会で発表し,論文を海外学術誌に投稿する.
3年目は,財政規律に関する客観指標を作成する.研究会の開催を通して情報を共有しながら共同作業を進める.研究成果を海外学術誌に発表する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outputs of this research project are 8 papers and 2 conference reports (as of the end of May 2024). There are four peer-reviewed papers, including those accepted for publication. Among these, Miyazawa (2021) has been cited 5 times, and Hirono (2021) has been cited 3 times (as of the end of May 2024). I believe that these papers have had an impact on the field of economics in a relatively short period of time.
Although the purpose of this research project was to present research outputs regarding fiscal sustainability, we were unable to achieve sufficient research results at the end of the research period. We plan to publish additional research results regarding the relationship between the internationalization of capital markets and the national debt policies of each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,課税競争モデルを動学モデルに拡張した Miyazawa, Ogawa, and Tamai(2019)の研究の延長上にあり,理論面での貢献が大きいと考えられる.また,課税競争モデルは資本課税に焦点を当てることが多いが,本研究では各国の国内労働市場の差異に注目しており,理論面での貢献が期待できる.
さらに,本研究では,多国間の政策競争に加え,国内の政党間競争も併せて研究対象としており,技術的に克服すべき課題は多いものの,理論面での貢献は大きいと考えられる.また,各国の政策ルールを推計し,日本の財政規律に関する客観的指標を提示することで,社会に貢献できると考えている.