Program evaluation of non-pharmaceutical interventions against CIVD-19 combined with voluntary preventive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40193776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政策評価 / COVID-19 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / SIRモデル / 費用便益分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、感染症対策が経済社会活動に多大な影響を与えたことから、「実際にとられた対策は、健康と経済のトレードオフ、および健康と自由のトレードオフのもとで、適切に行われてきたか」を問う。集計量によって経済的被害は集計量で表されることが多いが、社会的立場の弱い層が大きな影響を受けており、集計量で示されるよりも深刻な実際の損失の姿を解明する。また、緊急事態宣言下の営業自粛要請を事例として、自由の制限の社会的費用の概念的整理を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conceptualization of the trade-off between health and freedom was developed, in order to develop a theoretical basis for the question, “Have the measures against COVID-19 been appropriate under the health-economy tradeoff and the health-freedom tradeoff?” Two perspectives are important as contributions of economics to policy making: (1) clarifying the tradeoffs between health and economics to implement cost-effective measures and (2) understanding people's behavior. Actual countermeasures are likely to create problems due to a lack of understanding of people's behavior. The operation of the measures worked in the direction of losing people's cooperation by increasing the cost of cooperating with the measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症数理モデルに基づく分析結果が2020年春の政策の選択にどのような影響を与えたのかを検討した。感染症専門家は接触8割削減を強く主張したが、分析では科学的に正当化できない、不適切な操作がされていた。これらはすべて、8割削減を代替案より有利にする方向に働いていた。接触8割削減は科学的根拠に基づくものではなく、感染症専門家が提供した分析結果を無批判に受容して、当時の政策過程を研究することは、事実誤認から出発するため、危ういものとなる。