Empirical Studies on Finacial Behaviors, Financial Literacy, Behavioral Biases and Trust in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOZU Takashi  関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, 非常勤研究員 (40598942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 敏彦  城西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00411504)
武田 浩一  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融行動 / 金融リテラシー / インフレ期待 / 行動ファイナンス / リスク・リテラシー / 危険資産保有比率 / マクロ安定化政策 / AI / イベントスタディ / リスクリテラシー / コロナ禍 / トラスト / アンケート調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本における個人の金融知識・経験や金融リテラシー、行動バイアス、トラストについての定量的な分析を通じて、個人の金融行動(金融資産運用等)特性を明らかにするとともに、個人・家計までを対象とした金融教育ならびに金融政策に関して新たな示唆を与える知見を提示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our studies, we conducted an independent questionnaire survey on financial knowledge and behaviors, financial literacy, behavioral biases, trusts, and quantitatively analyzed the collected and accumulated micro data to clarify 1) changes in the ongoing price volatility forecast, 2) the relationship between financial literacy, risk literacy, and financial asset formation and 3) the impact of the arrival of AI on financial behavior and awareness. As a result, we could clarify the characteristics of individuals' financial behaviors. Based on these findings, the report also summarized new implications for financial education and financial policy targeting individuals and households.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、若い世代に資産形成をいかに円滑に促すかということがますますの関心事になっており、個人の資産運用についての選好における意思決定のあり方を個人の属性や金融リテラシーと関連付けて整理することで 若年世代の資産形成を有効に促すためにどのような点が重要かということを明らかにすることには学術的に社会的にも大きな意義がある。さらに、近年、人工知能(AI)の利活用により、個人の金融行動にも変化が見られている。これらに関する研究は国内外ともにまだ始まったばかりであり、これらに取り組むことによって新たなファクトを提示することが期待できる。