Project/Area Number |
21K01622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イギリス福祉国家 / 国民健康保険制度 / 認可組合制度 / 歯科医療 / 国民保健サービス / イギリス国民健康保険制度 / イギリス国民保健サービス / 歯科疾患 / 歯科治療 / イギリス社会政策史 / 口腔衛生リテラシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、20世紀前半のイギリスにおける歯科治療について、国民健康保険制度に代表される公的なルートによるもの、私費診療・民間保険・慈善活動といった私的なルートによるものの双方から分析し、その実態を明らかにしていく。さらに、歯科治療においては予防が極めて重要であることから、歯磨き習慣や定期的な歯科検診の受診といった、口腔衛生リテラシーを浸透させるための様々な試みや、各地域・各階層における浸透度の違いとその原因、浸透したことによって生じた変化を明らかにする。そして、社会政策史の文脈において、予防医療という側面をも含めた歯科治療の全体像を、包括的・統合的に描き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the reality of dental treatment under the National Health Insurance (NHI, 1911-46) in the UK. Specific private organisations were responsible for insurance management under the NHI, and they were known as “Approved Societies.” These societies were financially autonomous; some societies had plenty of disposable benefits, while others did not. The former could provide their members with dental treatment, whereas the latter found it difficult to do so. In other words, the economic disparity between societies directly led to a disparity in dental treatment. This situation was ultimately resolved through the National Health Service (NHS, since 1948). However, the NHS, which was based on the principle of free service, introduced charges for dental treatment at the earliest stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、20世紀前半のイギリスにおける歯科治療について、とくに当時の社会福祉制度の特徴との関連性を明確にしつつ、その実態を明らかにした点にある。すなわち、イギリス国民健康保険制度(1911~46年)は、社会保険制度に自由選択・自由競争・分権的自治といった自由主義的要素を採り入れたが、その結果、認可組合間の経済的格差、ひいては歯科治療をめぐる医療格差が生じたということを明らかにした。そして、こうした事実は、今日の社会福祉制度における効率性と公平性の問題について、自由主義的なアプローチが包括的な解決をもたらすとは限らないということを示唆しており、その点に社会的意義がある。