Project/Area Number |
21K01691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitai Akira 甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30278551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多湖 雅博 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (00784159)
古田 克利 立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20612914)
島田 善道 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50824447)
西之坊 穂 摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80780163)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 解決志向 / 問題志向 / コミュニケーション / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 心理的安全 / フォロワーシップ / コーチング / 尺度開発 / 介入研究 / 職場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
解決志向とは、問題の原因を探るのではなく、問題が解決された状態に焦点を当てることによって問題解決を図る方法である。本研究では、職場における解決志向と問題志向のコミュニケーションを測定する尺度を開発し、その妥当性と信頼性ならびに有効性を検証する。この研究を通じ、我が国の職場を活性化する有効な考え方として、解決志向コミュニケーションを提示する。さらに、解決志向コミュニケーションの有効性について国際比較研究を行い、文化的特殊性あるいは普遍性についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a scale to measure the degree of solution-focused and problem-focused communication in the Japanese workplace through a review of previous studies. As a result of various empirical studies conducted in Japanese organizations using the developed scale, it was confirmed that solution-orientation is effective in improving subordinates' work engagement in 1-on-1 meetings, demonstrating followership, and promoting work engagement mediated by psychological safety in the workplace. In addition, we conducted research on solution-focused coaching with Japanese students and working adults. The results demonstrated that solution-oriented coaching is effective in improving self-efficacy and suppressing negative emotions in Japan as well. Training for solution-focused communication skills and ways of thinking was also conducted, and its effectiveness was investigated. The results showed that participants' skills improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の組織における解決志向の効果については、これまで実証研究はほとんどなかったが、今回の研究によって解決志向と問題志向の比較研究が可能になり、解決志向が相対的に有効であることが実証された。また、解決志向コーチングについても、これまでは海外の学生を対象とした研究が大部分であったが、日本の学生や社会人に対しても有効であることが示された。 解決志向は、人間ではなく問題に焦点を当て、欠陥ではなく可能性に着目するところに特徴がある。したがって、ハラスメントに悩む教育機関や企業組織において今後解決志向のスキルや考え方が普及していけば、良好な関係を構築しつつ、問題解決に結びつけられることが期待できる。