The impact of job character or organization culture on followership and job satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Sadahito  明星大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40542056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォロワーシップ / 職務特性 / 組織文化 / 構造方程式モデリング / フォロワーシップ行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フォロワーシップ行動の規定要因である職務特性や組織文化が、内在的なフォロワーシップ行動に及ぼす影響と、その効果として、組織コミットメントなどの組織の有効性を示す指標を取り上げ、アンケート調査から収集した数量データによる実証検証を行ない、組織の職務特性・組織文化がフォロワーシップ行動を媒介変数としてどのような組織の有効性につながるか、その関連性を明らかにする。
また、フォロワーシップ行動と職務特性・組織文化・組織の有効性の各関係を定量化・可視化し、フォロワー、上司や組織にフィードバックを行い、従業員の意識改善、上司の部下への指導、職場環境の改善等に活用できるツールの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used questionnaire survey data and developed two structural equation models: a model that uses the occupational stress model to determine how job characteristics affect followership with job satisfaction, and a structural equation model that also shows how organizational culture affects followership with job satisfaction. We conducted an empirical experiment to confirm the validity of the models, and found that in both models, job characteristics and organizational culture influence followership, which is associated with job satisfaction.
We also quantified and visualized the relationship between job characteristics, organizational culture, and followership using factor scores, and developed a management tool for business management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォロワーシップという内的要因は職務特性・組織文化という外的要因に影響を与えられていることから、経営管理の視点から言えば、フォロワーシップ開発において職務特性・組織文化をコントロールすることにより、フォロワーシップが変容することが可能であることを示している。
また、職務特性・組織文化とフォロワーシップの関係を定量的・可視化して示したことにより、経営管理でのマネジメントツールの提供を図ることができ、部下育成や従業員の意識改革、職場環境の改善に活用することが期待できる