Understanding the inter-industry transfer structure of Kaizen activities from manufacturing to construction industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Koichi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90580077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術移転 / 改善 / 見える化 / 製造業 / 建設業 / 生産性 / リーンマネジメント / 改善活動 / 産業間移転
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、「製造業の改善活動に関心のある他産業が、その知見をどのように利用すればよいのか?」という問いについて考えることを目指している。特にトヨタ生産方式に代表される経営管理技術の中心的な役割であり、製造システムの性能向上と人材育成の両面において効果を上げている改善活動に焦点をあて、その中においても普及が盛んに行われている見える化技術の製造業から、生産性の低い産業と指摘されている建設業への移転について検討している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was able to develop a way of thinking regarding visual management (VM). By asking three primitive questions (a. Why do you want to see?, b. What do you want to see?, and c. How do you want to see?), it can be possible to consider the following five VM attributes (1. a subject using VM, 2. an object of VM, 3. elements of VM, 4. thoughts of VM creator, and 5. VM tool itself). The framework will contribute to deepen the understanding of VM and to manage VM’s lifecycle such as development, use and improvement processes. Through the exchange of opinions with practitioners and academia during this research period, the study was able to receive a support for this result under a certain level from them, and to perform its application for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見える化技術を代表事例とする改善技術は、生産現場で開発されるものの、知識化にまであまり目が向かないということが現状みられている。このことは、同一産業内はもとより、産業間における技術移転の促進を阻害する。本研究成果は、このような状況において、産業間移転マネジメントともいうべき新たな技術移転論の展開として、学術的意義に有すると考えられる。また実務的意義として、近年喫緊の社会課題として認識されている国内における生産人口の減少による人手不足に関わって、産業活動における職場環境の安全性確保や、さらなる生産システムの高度化・高効率化に資することが考えられる。