The Effects of Work-Life Balance Policies on Corporate Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Senda Naoki  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30583661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三崎 秀央  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (30312763)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 働き方改革 / 組織的公正 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 長時間労働 / リアリティショック / 多様な働き方 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業のワーク・ライフ・バランス(以下WLB)施策が企業業績に影響を与えるメカニズムを明らかにしようとする。とりわけ、これまであまり深く検討されてこなかった「WLB施策→企業業績」間のブラックボックスを解明することを目指す。
上記の目的を達成するために、WLBへの取り組みが異なる日本、欧州、アメリカ、アジアなどの調査を通じてブラックボックスを構成する要因についての共通点や国・地域による差異について明らかにしたうえで仮説を構築し、調査票を用いた定量的な調査を実施し仮説の検証を行い新しい理論的枠組みを示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined how work-life balance (WLB) initiatives influence employee attitudes and corporate performance in Japanese companies. A large-scale survey revealed that perceptions of fairness in the implementation process, rather than the design of the initiatives themselves, significantly affected employees' willingness to utilize them and enhanced organizational commitment. Additionally, statistical analysis of company data in the Kansai region demonstrated that simply reducing working hours was not sufficient to improve productivity; instead, strategically integrating WLB initiatives into management practices was associated with better outcomes. Furthermore, a survey of younger employees found that gaps between pre-entry expectations and actual experiences increased turnover intentions, but high satisfaction with private life helped to mitigate this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ワーク・ライフ・バランス施策の効果に関し、制度設計のみならず運用過程における公正認知の重要性を多面的に実証し、人的資源管理理論に新たな知見を提供した。また、施策内容だけでなく、戦略的な組織統合と運用プロセスの質が企業成果に与える影響を明らかにし、組織行動研究における施策実効性の理解を深化させた。さらに、若年層を対象とした検討を通じ、従業員の私生活支援の必要性にも言及し、個人と組織の持続的成長を支える施策設計の方向性を提示した。本研究成果は、企業の働き方改革推進や人材確保戦略にも実践的示唆を与えるものである。