Project/Area Number |
21K01796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Chieko 拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10440140)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 税務ガバナンス / 情報開示 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 税務戦略 / タックスポリシー(税務方針) / BEPS / 租税回避 / 税の透明性 / Tax Transparency(税の透明性) / 国際課税 / 多国籍企業 / 税務リスク / CbCR(国別報告書) / コンプライアンス / タックスプランニング / 株主構成 / 税務コーポレートガバナンス / 税務会計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、CSRの観点から企業はいかに税務をコーポレートガバナンスに組み込み、その情報開示を行うか明らかにすることを目的とする。研究目的の達成に向けて日英の税務情報に関する開示内容の比較分析とインタビュー調査を行う。 これまで税務情報の開示は積極的に行われていなかったが、OECDの勧告を受けてイギリスは税務戦略開示の義務化に踏み切った。一方、わが国では一部の企業がCSR報告書や統合報告書等において自主的にタックスポリシーの開示を行っている。 税務コーポレートガバナンスの情報開示は国際的租税回避を防ぐことにつながり、競争の歪み、投資決定の歪みといった問題を回避することに貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the distinctive tax governance disclosure practices of Japanese and British companies, exploring the theoretical underpinnings of these differences. While Japanese companies explicitly articulate their tax policy formulation and the assignment of responsibilities for tax governance, emphasizing collaboration with tax authorities, they remain hesitant to disclose specific details regarding tax risks and tax planning. In contrast, British companies proactively disclose comprehensive tax information, including tax governance frameworks, regional tax payments, and economic contributions, often exceeding legal mandates. Interview surveys revealed that disparities in shareholder composition, tax audit procedures, and executive compensation structures significantly contribute to the reserved approach of Japanese companies towards disclosing tax governance information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本企業と英国企業の税務ガバナンスに関する情報開示について質的分析を行い、開示内容の網羅性やわかりやすさなどを評価した。その評価を通じて、企業がステークホルダーにとって有益な情報を提供するための指針を示し、学術的な貢献を果たした。 また、企業の税務情報開示の重要性を強調し、透明性の向上を促進した。税の透明性向上は国際的な租税回避行為の抑制に寄与し、これにより市場の公平性や投資環境の健全性を促進する社会的貢献を果たした。