Project/Area Number |
21K01798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認識中止 / 認識の中止 / オフバランス化 / 消滅の認識 / 金融資産 / スク・経済価値アプローチ / 財務構成要素アプローチ / 証券化 / 流動化 / リスク・経済価値アプローチ / 特別目的事業体 / オフバランス / リスク経済価値アプローチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
企業会計基準委員会は、現在は一時的に中断しているが、2009年から2013年にかけて、金融資産の認識中止に関する会計基準の改訂に向けた検討を実施し、「財務構成要素アプローチ」から、「リスク・経済価値」と「支配」、「継続的関与」といった複数の考え方に基づく判断基準への差し替えを検討している。本研究では、今後、わが国会計基準設定主体や会計情報利用者・作成者が、金融資産の認識中止に関する会計基準の再検討を必要とした際の「拠り所」の1つとなることを目的として、「金融資産の認識中止に関する各会計基準の設定根拠」と「相違が生じることとなった原因」について、長期的・横断的な観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the basis for setting accounting standards related to the derecognition of financial assets from a long-term and cross-sectional perspective, focusing on U.S. GAAP, U.K. GAAP, IFRS, and Japanese GAAP. I then classify the discussion papers, exposure drafts, and accounting standards published by each standard-setting body from the perspectives of whether the fundamental concept is based on "the transfer of risks and rewards or the ability to obtain rewards from the asset and restrict others' access" or "loss of control," and whether there are restrictions on the transfer of portions of financial assets. Furthermore, I identify the changes in the path of these standards from the initiation of discussions in the late 1980s to the present as of March 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、金融資産の認識中止に関する各会計基準の設定根拠を、一次資料および一次資料に相当する資料・文献を用いて、1980年代後半の検討開始時期から2023年3月現在までの長期的かつ横断的な観点から検討した点にある。そして、金融資産の認識中止の基礎となる考え方と金融資産の一部分の譲渡に関する制限について、その変化の経路を特定したことにある。設定根拠とその変化の経路を特定したことは、わが国会計基準設定主体や会計情報利用者・作成者が金融資産の認識中止に関する会計基準の再検討を必要とした際の「拠り所」となるという点で社会的意義がある。