Project/Area Number |
21K01860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Okayama University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 智香子 (磯部智香子) 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00534744)
渡邉 真由 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20794332)
三橋 利晴 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30716890)
時信 亜希子 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10758212)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 女性医師 / キャリア支援 / 働き方改革 / ワークエンゲージメント / ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン / 地域医療 / 男女共同参画 / 共感性 / ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン / 性別役割分業意識 / キャリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
働き方改革が進められる中、医師については2024年から労働時間の上限規制が適用されるが、医療提供体制の維持と医師の健康との両立は喫緊の課題である。労働時間短縮に向けて提示された緊急的な取り組みの一つとして女性医師等に対する支援が挙げられたが、具体的にどのような支援が有効か、という検証はなされていない。岡山大学病院では13年前から大学病院及び医師不足地域において女性医師の柔軟な働き方の支援を行ってきた。本研究では女性医師支援が医療現場に及ぼす影響を働き方改革の観点、構成員の意識変容、住民への影響の観点から分析し、働き方改革に寄与する望ましい女性医師支援について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we conducted surveys to analyze the impact of women doctor support on medical workplaces from the perspectives of work style reform, changes in constituent members’ awareness, and community healthcare and its people. The results suggest that support for women doctors contributes to the promotion of work style reform by improving work-life balance and awareness of gender division of labor among the workplace members; positive recognition of the support system by users and their supervisors and colleagues; improvement of empathy of supported doctors; and enhancement of community healthcare from the residents’ viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
働き方改革が進められる中、医療提供体制の維持と医師の健康との両立は喫緊の課題であり、医師の労働時間短縮に向けて提示された緊急的な取組の一つとして女性医師等に対する支援が挙げられたが、医療現場に及ぼす影響について具体的な検証はされていなかった。 岡山大学病院では2007年から女性医師支援を行ってきたが、本研究課題では女性医師支援が医療現場に及ぼす影響についてアンケート調査とその解析を行った。出産や育児というライフイベントを経験しながらも女性医師が活躍できる支援を行うことは、医師の働き方改革の推進、医療現場構成員のポジティブな意識変容、地域医療の充実において有効であることを示唆する結果を得た。