building of a comprehensive framework to assist single mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKacho Junior College
Principal Investigator
takaoka rie  華頂短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (30442263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉島 紀江  池坊短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 准教授(移行) (30461990)
流石 智子  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (40132287)
木村 あい  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70412111)
松尾 章子  華頂短期大学, 総合文化学科, 教授 (70413325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母子家庭 / 複数ケア / つながり / ソーシャルキャピタル / 介護
Outline of Research at the Start
母子家庭の介護実態調査から、子どもが小さい間に親の介護が必要となると「結束型キャピタル」が弱体化する,母子会に加入している人の多くは、橋渡し型キャピタルの条件のひとつである社会活動に参加している人が多かった。ソーシャル・キャピタルとは、人々や組織の間に生まれる協調的な行動を意味しており「結束型」「橋渡し型」という分類ができる。今までの母子家庭調査の多くは、個人情報保護の観点から対象者を把握することが難しく、母子会会員を対象としたものが多く、日本の母子世帯を包摂しているとはいいがたい。母子会に所属しない母子家庭への調査を行いソーシャルキャピタルを張り巡らせるための要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the current study are to examine the actual circumstances of mothers who are not members of mothers’ groups, to ascertain the utilization of and issues with existing services and facilities, to explore the needs for social assistance specific to single-mother families, and to build a comprehensive framework to assist them. In order to ascertain the existence of networks beyond the family, we conducted in-depth interviews and carefully looked at individual cases.
As a result, we were able to summarize the “building of a comprehensive framework to assist single mothers” based on “working patterns,” “family caregiving,” “social capital,” “ties to public agencies,” and “methods of disseminating information.” results revealed that “comprehensive assistance” must be redefined as “conditions that facilitate childrearing, nursing care, work, and housing.” This is because housing is a fundamental part of life and greatly affects everyday activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族介護には「名も無き介護」が存在し、フォーマルサービスでは担うことができないケアが家庭に存在する。ケアを分担する結束型ソーシャルキャピタルが弱い事例においてはケアの負担が増加する。しかし、主体的あるいは自発的な意識が人的ネットワークを作ることができ橋渡し型ソーシャルキャピタルを作り、ケアを助ける可能性に繋がること。さらには、親が作った人的ネットワークを継承することによってケアの負担が軽減する事例を発見できた。包括的支援とは「子育てと介護、仕事と住まいが円滑にできる状態」であることが明らかになった。