Empowerment oriented groups: From practice value to practice model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KURODA AYA  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部社会福祉学科, 教授 (60368412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンパワメント / 当事者の知 / 専門知 / 協働 / 当事者運動 / 知とパワー / ピアサポート / ソーシャルワーカー / 構造的ソーシャルワーク / 知・パワー / 開かれた専門性 / 省察的実践 / ピアサポート活動 / 生きられた経験 / 知-権力 / グループ / エンパワメントグループ / エンパワリングシステム / 当事者 / 経験知 / 集団経験 / 共同創造 / ソーシャルワーク / グループワーク / 反抑圧実践
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のソーシャルワークではエンパワメント実践の過程や評価を論じた研究は乏しく、進展が待たれる。本研究は、概念や哲学ではなく実践としてのエンパワメントについて具体的に分析を行い、得られた知見を蓄積する。
国外のエンパワメント事例を収集するとともに、国内でエンパワメント・パースペクティブにもとづく活動を行うグループを対象に、観察、質問紙調査、面接調査を行う。エンパワメントを意識したグループの効果、効果を発揮する過程、活動のための工夫等を言語体系化する。
上記からエンパワメントを促進する要因を明らかにし、社会的抑圧を経験している当事者の生きづらさを軽減するエンパワメント実践の基盤構築へ寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was initially conceived as empowerment groups that focused on the user-oriented interventions, however, its framework was reconsidered due to the prolonged COVID-19 pandemic. The research was resumed with a focus on the broader phenomenon of "knowledge and empowerment", which emerged through observations of the relationship between service users and the helping professionals (so-called social workers).
It is clarified that in order to empower knowledge of service users, it is necessary for the helping professionals to understand two different rationales for participation - one consumerist, the other democratic. The democratic is rooted in service user movement so that service users are not limited to partners in the consumerist. In conclusion, it reveals that as reflective practitioners, social workers should use their professional knowledge to invite expertise-by-experience of service users to co-product user-oriented services and to overcome power-control issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知に付随するパワーという観点からエンパワメント実践を考察した本研究の結果により、当事者による「当事者の知」と制度援助専門職者による「専門知」の関係性への理解がすすむことがあげられる。エンパワメント実践に対する研究は方法論やプロセスに関するモノは多く存在するが、知と権力の観点から論じたものは非常に少ない。「当事者の知」と「専門知」の性質をふまえた枠組みを本研究が提示したことで、我が国において制度的援助専門職者がエンパワメントを実践する際の態度形成に影響を及ぼすと考えられる。