Non-destructive structural analysis of needle punching non-woven fabric by X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kim KyoungHou  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (30504550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不織布 / XCT観察 / トレーサー繊維 / 不織布の変形 / 定量的評価 / ニードルパンチ不織布
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,不織布の製造条件の決定は,主に現場のノウハウに依存していた.これは不織布構造の不均一性も一因であるが,簡便で定量的な構造解析手法がなかったことに主な原因がある.そのため,本研究ではX線CTの非破壊測定に注目した.また,金属を入れたトレーサー繊維を含んだニードルパンチ不織布を作製し,X線CTで観察すれば,不織布の物性を大きく左右すると知られている杭状繊維,ブリッジ,スティッチ構造をより鮮明に可視化および定量化(繊維体積分率、配向度など)することもできる.その結果を元にして、引っ張りと圧縮など変形に伴う不織布の構造変化を定量的に解析することで,不織布の強度発現メカニズムも明らかにしていきたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a Nylon/AgI tracer fiber and succeeded in visualizing only the tracer fiber in a needle punch (NP) nonwoven fabric using X-ray CT. We made a nonwoven fabric consisting of three layers of nylon fiber web and one layer of Nylon/AgI tracer fiber web, visualized only the tracer fiber portion, and calculated the volume fraction of fibers moving from the first, second, and third layers. We prepared also Nylon/CuI tracer fiber which has a different X-ray absorption coefficient with Nylon/AgI tracer fiber, and analyzed the visualization of the NP nonwoven fabric structure prepared using the two types of tracer fiber and the fiber movement to the fourth layer or lower, and evaluated how the fibers move from different positions in the sample and affect the pilar-like fiber bundles and stitch structure that are formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不織布とは, 繊維同士が機械的な交絡, もしくは熱・化学的な接着により結合したシート状の繊維集合体のことである.現在では繊維産業の約10%を占めている重要な繊維材料であるが,内部構造に関する定量的な解析など,不織布の機械的な物性発現メカニズムに関してもほとんど知られてなかった.提案されたトレーサー繊維とXCTを応用し,不織布の杭状繊維束やstitch構造など繊維集合体の構造を可視化及び定量評価することで,不織布の内部構造と物性との関係を明らかにする基礎研究が出来た.材料の微細構造をモデルかし強度発現メカニズムを明らかにする研究ができ,学術的および産業的にも価値がある研究になったと考えている.