Supporting social relationships of the elderly in unit-type special nursing homes toward a community-based society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Maiko  奈良教育大学, 家庭科教育講座, 教授 (60389244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / ケア / 地域居住 / 社会関係 / 社会参加 / まちづくり / 居住性 / ユニット型特養 / 地域共生社会
Outline of Research at the Start
ユニット型特養では入所者の重度化によって入所者相互やスタッフとの関係、家族関係を維持することに困難が生じているおそれがある。一方で、地域では認知症カフェ等の互助活動が広がっているが、それらは活動継続が保障されていない。
本研究は、ユニット型特養の居住性の向上を目指して、入所者の重度化によるケアの課題を明らかにする。そして入所者の家族関係を維持する方法、施設と地域互助活動をつなぐ方法を検討し、入所者の社会関係を支える方策を探る。これによって、入所者の社会関係を持続的に支える方策、ユニットケアの現代的意義、施設と地域が一体となった地域共生社会の実現に向けた方策を示すことができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to support social relationships among the elderly.
①The nursing home's unit space was effective for providing care during the COVID-19 pandemic and at the end of life. However, there were issues with daily activities and social interactions of the elderly. ②We intervened in the family relationships of the elderly at a unit-type special nursing home. As a result, there were cases where the emotions of the elderly and their families stabilized, and cases where their rooms was improved. ③We conducted a survey of community care centers. It was found that people who required support had difficulty participating in society. We intervened to promote the social participation of the elderly. This intervention responded to their desire to make friends and participate in community activities.
From the above, we realized that supporting social relationships and creating opportunities for social participation in the elderly is necessary as part of community development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニット型特養においては、入所者の重度化、スタッフ不足等によって、入所者の社会関係を維持することが難しくなっている。本研究では、経年により生じた入所者の居住性の課題に対して、ケアによる解決策を示すべく取り組み、施設で社会関係を維持することに加えて、就労や学習の場で高齢期に多様な社会参加の機会に接触できることの重要性を示すことができた。我々が社会関係を維持すること、社会参加ができることは権利である。幸福追求権を社会保障の中核に捉えたときに、地域のなかでの「関係性を支えるケア」は高齢者ケアの範疇、「社会参加の機会創造」はまちづくりの範疇に入れることが望ましいと考えられた。