Development of prevention and treatment methods using the RFS Index in refeeding syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sarasa Tanaka  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (90733387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリフィーディングシンドローム / 低リン血症 / 血液メタボローム / 血液メタボローム解析 / 糖尿病 / RFS Index / リン代謝 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性的な低栄養状態にある患者に積極的な栄養補給を開始した時に発症するリフィーディングシンドローム(Refeeding Syndrome ; RFS)は致死的な代謝異常症である。しかしRFSの診断基準や積極的な発症予防・治療法は確立されていない。本研究ではRFSモデル動物を用いて発症前生体状況に着目し発症予測法を確立する。また、様々な疾患モデルにRFSを誘発させ、全身のエネルギー代謝変動の評価および血中代謝産物との関連を解析する。そして発症に関与する疾患・生体内因子を見出しRFSの発症を予測する指標(RFS Index)を策定、予防・治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refeeding syndrome (RFS), which develops when active nutritional supplementation is started in patients in a chronically malnourished state, is a fatal metabolic disorder, but active prevention and treatment methods for RFS have not been established.
In this study, we focused on the biological state before the onset of RFS and identified four types of candidate substances related to the onset of RFS through blood metabolome analysis. When the candidate substances related to the onset were administered to an already established RFS model animal, an RFS onset preventive effect was suggested. In addition, in order to find factors that affect the onset of RFS, we clarified the relationship between the onset of RFS and diabetes, aging, administration method, etc. It is expected that these results will lead to the development of nutritional prevention and treatment methods for RFS in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リフィーディングシンドローム(RFS)は慢性的な低栄養状態にある患者において発症する致死的な症候群である。現代の日本においては、超高齢化のため低栄養患者が増加しており、それに伴いRFS患者は増加している。しかしながら、発症メカニズムは不明であり、積極的な治療・予防法はない。
本研究により、RFS発症関連候補物質が見いだされ、再摂食時の投与により一定のRFS予防効果が明らかとなった。また、糖尿病、加齢、栄養投与法が発症に関与する可能性が示された。今後の更なる研究により、RFS発症メカニズムの解明および予防、治療法の開発の一助となることが期待される。