Elucidation of a novel mechanism for the development of hyperLDLemia in diabetes mellitus and its improvement by food-derived ingredients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Makoto  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 助教 (30546099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高血糖 / エンドサイトーシス / LDLコレステロール / Rab5 / 炎症 / MAPK / 小胞輸送 / コレステロール / 高グルコース / iNOS / IL-6 / グルコース
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は高LDL血症のリスクを高め、心疾患や脳梗塞の原因となる。また、高LDL血症薬のスタチンは、血糖値を上昇させるため、糖尿病患者に投与するにはリスクがあることが報告されている。本研究では、糖尿病における高LDL血症の発症に関わる新規メカニズムを解析するとともに、そのメカニズムの標的となる食品由来因子を探し出し、糖尿病における高LDL血症の新しい改善法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus is one of the major diseases defined by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. Diabetes increases the risk of hyperLDL hematosis, a condition in which blood levels of LDL cholesterol are high. HyperLDLemia has been reported to promote atherosclerosis formation and cause cardiac disease and stroke. In a human study, 70% of diabetic patients died of cardiac disease and stroke. This study aims to elucidate the mechanism of hyperLDLemia development in diabetes mellitus and to examine methods of improving hyperLDLemia with food-derived ingredients. The applicant's research has found that high glucose decreases LDL endocytosis and that certain food-derived components improve hyperLDLemia by increasing endocytotic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病有病者は、循環器疾患で亡くなる割合が多い。本研究によって、糖尿病における高LDL血症発症のメカニズムが明らかになるとともに、エンドサイトーシス活性を上昇させることによって、高LDL血症を改善する可能性のある食品由来成分を見つけ出した。本研究によって明らかになったメカニズムはこれまでに報告がなく、新たな切り口でこのメカニズムをターゲットとすることによって、糖尿病における高LDL血症を予防・改善する方法が確立されることが期待される。