Novel Manufacturing Technology based on 3D Printed Clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Murase Hiroki  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60525509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 貴雄  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70262699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3D printing / Additive Manufacturing / textile / SDGs / 3Dプリンティング / 被服 / E-テキスタイル / スマートテキスタイル / 3D Printing / 被服材料 / 3Dプリンタ / 付加製造
Outline of Research at the Start
3Dプリンティングの技術を応用して,衣服を作る技術を開発する。研究代表者は,平行に配置した糸間を樹脂の3Dプリンティングで連結した新規な布の製造技術を着想した。既存の3Dプリンタを用いて試作品を作製し,短時間で柔軟な布状構造体が得られることを確認済みである。この布状構造体は織物でも編物でもない「第3の布」と言える。本研究では,この3Dプリンティングによる布状構造体を,立体的な衣服の形状に造形する技術を開発する。さらに,3Dプリンティングの自由な造形機能を利用して,衣服に心拍センサーや発光デバイスを組み込んだスマートウエア化の検討にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to apply 3D printing technology to develop a novel garment-making technology. A flat surface was filled by arranging cotton or other yarns in a stroke-like arrangement, and a thin resin pattern was drawn on the surface using 3D printing to create a fabric-like material, and a novel garment composed of these fabric-like materials as parts was successfully produced. In addition, a new 3D printer was developed that uses a cylindrical coordinate system for modelling since our conventional garment has a cylindrical form. The technique for fabricating garment-like objects with this new 3D printer was investigated, and a simple skirt-like structure was successfully fabricated. The key point of the garment fabricated in this study is that each garment is composed of one continuous yarn, which is a feature that makes it highly recyclable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「環境負荷の小さい技術を用いて自宅で服を作る」という新しい衣生活の実現に向けた基礎技術に関連する。この技術が完成すると、アパレル産業が抱える高い環境負荷と労働問題を一気に解決できる可能性がある。同時に、アジア諸国に生産を過剰に依存している欧米・日本のアパレル産業構造を根底から変革し、日本の繊維産業の復権につながる「破壊的創造(Disruptive Innovation)になりうる可能性を秘めている。