Study on Anomaly Detection Algorithm Using Stochastic Model with Periodically Updating Activity Sound of Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motoshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50261649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活活動音 / 時間-周波数解析 / 異常検出 / 機械学習 / 更新 / 生活音 / クラスタリング / 確率モデル / 特徴抽出 / 信号解析 / 自己学習
Outline of Research at the Start
一人暮らしを対象とした,家屋内の生活活動で発生する音(生活音)の定期的自己学習可能な確率モデルを用いた異常検出アルゴリズム(方法)を構築する。広周波数帯域マイクロフォンなどで採集した生活音を周波数解析して抽出した特徴量を機械学習し,その学習内容を定期的に更新する方法,およびそれを用いた自己更新型確率モデルを検討する。そして,確率モデルを用いて求める発生確率などの時間変化を観察して,事故などの異常な状況を検出する異常検出方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a detection system of abnormal situations (such as accidents) for a person living alone, an anomaly detection method for periodically updating a stochastic model of daily (activity) sounds and by observing the occurrence probability of the sound was investigated in accordance with changes in the living environment. In this method, additional daily sounds were periodically imported, the cluster of the daily sounds were updated, and the parameters of the stochastic model were recalculated accordingly. When the daily sounds changed significantly, all feature vectors in some clusters might be lost during the update. Therefore, ways to deal with this were also considered. The results indicated the feasibility of continuously updating the stochastic model of daily life sounds corresponding to the living environment changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家屋内の日常生活音から事故などの異常検出するために作成した確率モデルについて,定期的に生活音の特徴量を入れ替えて再学習し,確率モデルのパラメータを更新していく方法を提案した。これにより,利用状況や生活環境の変化に対応して,定期的な学習内容の更新が可能になったと考えられる。また,家庭内事故等の検出システムのみならず,経年変化などに対応が必要な装置・システムの故障診断など他の異常音検出への応用も期待できる。