The physiological effects of nature childcare on stress in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Chikako  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80639047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 恵美子  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00639049)
青木 真理  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類附属学校臨床支援センター, 教授 (50263877)
柴田 卓  郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60762218)
伊藤 哲章  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50735256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然保育 / 幼少期ストレス / 腸内細菌叢 / 消化器症状 / 子育て支援 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 乳幼児ストレス / 幼児のストレス / 保育内容
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の幼児期における発育・発達の課題は,心の健康問題が顕在化していることである。急増する幼児のストレス症状を予防するには,幼児を対象としたストレス軽減効果の解明が求められる。本研究では,自然保育の介入により得られる生理学的なデータを分析し,自然保育によってもたらされるストレス軽減の効果を明らかにする。そして,幼児のみならず,保護者や保育者を対象とするソーシャルサポートの側面からも,幼児期に効果的なストレス軽減の実践方法や保育内容を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal (GI) symptoms are common and associated with stress response and gut microbiota. Because GI symptoms greatly affect social life in young children, their reduction is therefore important for the physical and mental health. The purpose of this study was to verify the hypothesis that a rich natural environment (once a week for one month) is beneficially effective on GI symptoms, stress response, gut microbiota, and child's behavior.
Before the intervention, there were no significant differences in factors of the primary and secondary endpoints between nature group and regular group. After the intervention, nature group showed significantly less GI score, abdominal pain, constipation, salivary cortisol and salivary amylase and more Shannon index than regular group (all p < 0.05). Spending free and abundant time in nature during early childhood could help maintain digestive system homeostasis, increase gut microbiota diversity, and reduce cortisol levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然保育群の介入後の消化器症状が通常保育群よりも有意に低くなり、更に唾液コルチゾール値の低下、腸内細菌多様性増加という結果が得られた。この結果から、自然保育が幼少期のストレス症状減少に関連する可能性が示された。幼少期に自然の中で伸び伸びと豊かに過ごすことが消化器の恒常性維持に重要であると考えられる。今後さらに自然保育が幼少期ストレスの軽減に及ぼす影響を生理学的な手法を用いて検証することで、子どものストレス関連疾患の早期治療および予防プログラムの開発に結びつけることが期待される。