Childhood obesity and chronic disease risk in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Kenji  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10227564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満小児 / 長期予後 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 血液生化学値 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満度 / 性差 / 小児 / 肥満 / 予後
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過去に肥満を主訴として診察を受けた子どもの記録(カルテ)をもとに、郵送による予後調査(後ろ向きコホート調査)を実施し、①「初診当時の年齢、肥満の程度、予後調査時までの経過年数」と「現在(成人期)における肥満継続・解消」との関係、②「小児期の肥満に伴う病態(体型、体脂肪量、内臓脂肪量、血液生化学値等)」と「成人期の心身の健康状態」との関係を検討することで、子どもの時期における肥満形成が成人期の心身の健康状態へ与える影響について検討し、肥満の早期予防・対応の重要性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)A follow-up study was conducted by mail on 1377 people who were obese in childhood, and 304 people who responded were targeted. Among those who were mildly obese in childhood, 55.9% were determined to be obese in adulthood, while 81.6% were severely obese in childhood. It was found that men were more likely to remain obese.
2)Clinical tests were conducted on 57 of the above subjects who requested retesting. The group with persistent obesity had a higher risk of lifestyle-related diseases than the group whose obesity had resolved. The correlation between laboratory test values during childhood and adulthood suggests the possibility of estimating future cardiovascular risk. These results suggest that as obesity continues for a long time, visceral fat accumulates independently of BMI, increasing the risk of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小児期に肥満を呈していた者を対象とし、成人期に調査紙、もしくは直接的な臨床検査を実施し、小児期の肥満が成人期の生活習慣病リスクに及ぼす影響を検討した。小児期に肥満の程度が高い者ほど、成人期に肥満を呈する確率は高く、特に小児期の高度肥満者の8割が成人期に肥満を呈していた。一方、成人期に肥満を解消すると内臓脂肪面積や血液生化学値も正常範囲内にとどまったのに対し、肥満を継続した者では生活習慣病のリスクが高い状態にあった。このように直接的に個人の小児期と成人期の情報を結びつけて生活習慣病リスクを検討した報告は国内外でも稀であり、小児期の肥満に対し早期に対応する意義を示すものである。