Development of STREAM learning material and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Masayasu  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (00218025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 和男  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (10300633)
鈴木 裕之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90284158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報教育 / ものづくり教育 / 探究的学び / STEAM / 図的推論 / 技術教育 / 教育評価 / STEM / 探究的学習 / ルーブリック / 個人内評価 / STEAM教育 / STREAM教育 / 質的分析 / データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
i) 小学生から高校生まで発達段階に応じた情報教育評価システムの構築:児童・生徒の気づき・理解・成長が示唆されるようなシンプトム(兆候)を見出し,集積する。 ii) ソフトとハードを統合したSTEM・STEAM・STREAMを使いやすい教材として完成させていく。
iii) 教育効果の向上に関して、構築した指標をもとに検証し、改善を図る。なお,得られた成果は,順次国内外の学会等にて公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 100 cases of manufacturing and information-based problem solving were observed over a three-year period. The following conditions were set.(1) Problem solving in the real world. (2) As a means to solve the problems, the participants were asked to design and manufacture products and information systems.
As a result, the following four points are shown. Discussion tends to diverge in the process of finding and analyzing problems and devising solutions. Here, it is effective to effectively present the seeds of solutions and make them think about them. In the process of conceptual design and fabrication of the system, the degree of learners' actual involvement should be increased, and jigs and other tools should be used. In each stage of problem analysis, and design and implementation, problem decomposition is a key factor in the design process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習や生成AIなど人工知能技術の急速な発展が現実のものとなり、従来の知識習得型学力に加えて探究的な学習過程による学びや情報教育の充実による主体的、探究的な学びが要請されるにいたっている。
我々は、情報とものづくりの組み合わせによる学習が我が国の特性や強みを生かし将来を担う人材育成に有効であると確信している。本研究はこれらを組み合わせた主体的、探究的を促すための方法について有効性のある事例として有用性が期待できる。