Analysis of the formation of qualities and abilities, and development of learning models that expressive activities incorporating Metacognitive Strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA Hirotoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00377178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ認知的方略 / レジリエンス / PTG / イメージ / フィードフォワード制御 / 生命論パラダイム / 生命論 / PTSD / メタ認知 / 自然環境 / 光 / ICT / 情報 / メタ認 / 物語論的アプローチ / ICT機器 / 美術教育 / メディアリテラシー / 資質・能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、21世紀に必要とされる資質・能力の育成を美術教育において推進するために、「メタ認知的方略」の視点から表現活動を捉え直し、学習モデルの開発と汎用化を目指すものである。この概念の機能を教授過程に組み込むことで資質・能力の育成が促進されることを明らかにするとともに、認知的な「方略」が心的イメージと連動している構造を援用して、表現活動が創造的に展開するような美術のあり方を提案する。本研究は、これまで困難とされていた主体性や創造性を培う方法を汎用化可能な形で一般化し、作品主義や地球規模の諸問題に挑戦しながら、確かな美術教育の構築とグローバル時代を切り開く人材の育成を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the significance of incorporating "metacognitive strategy" into instructional systems in art education and to develop and generalize this learning model. "Cognitive strategy" refers to individual’s "ways of feeling and perceiving things." Therefore, "metacognitive strategy" means "being aware of one's own ways of feeling and perceiving things." The result of the study showed that metacognitive strategy is enhanced by natural environment settings and the use of visual media. It also highlighted the importance of learner’s unique experiences and learning contexts. In addition, metacognitive strategy also functions as resilience (such as overcoming PTSD at the micro level, or the pursuit of peace in historical recognition at the macro level).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「メタ認知的方略」は、「自己の感じ方・捉え方を自覚する」ことであり、Education2030におけるグローバルコンピテンスや、新学習指導要領における「生きる力」を下支えする概念として位置付けられる。したがって本研究の提言は、学術的には美術教育を超えて教育学全般の現代的課題を乗り越える視点となり得る。特にメタ認知的方略を学習過程に設定することで、学習の転移が意図的・意欲的に進展することは、教育現場の題材開発や授業研究に大きな指針をもたらすことになる。ひいてはグローバル社会における異文化理解、及び、震災や戦争によって傷ついた精神にレジリエンスをもたらすことに寄与することができるものと考える。