Crossing subjects by STEAM education, and pre/in service teacher training be to contribute it: approach from science subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40403597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEAM教育 / 理科教育 / 教科書分析 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム分析 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 教科教育 / 授業開発 / STEAM
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国の科学教育で行われている教科融合型学習STEAM(Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Mathematics)を分析し,その教育方針や教材を日本の理科授業において効果があるものとして開発する。そのために,科学カリキュラムに関する文献分析,韓国調査・分析,教材・授業開発を行う。
日本の理科授業において,各教科で育成する能力をより直結させ,その能力を総合的に活用できるカリキュラムを確立する。これにより,教科融合的な学力と各教科の学力の育成の間の乖離を解消する。
なお,理科授業を中心的な研究対象としているが,研究成果は他教科に活用できる波及効果がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When I analyzed the junior high school science textbooks from four Korean publishers from the perspective of inter-subject integration, I found that assignments for students regarding inter-subject integration are placed at the end of each unit or in columns within the textbook. As the treatment of STEAM has progressed over the years, I found that there is a degree of freedom in how it is handled, and that each textbook publisher has its own unique way of handling it.
I analyzed the practice cases of STEAM, which were collected by the Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science and Creativity. The cases were divided into six types, but when analyzing the cases belonging to some types, no significant differences were found.
I was able to develop several STEAM teaching materials, such as "Let's create a unique sports group with a characteristics of electric power plant."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の理科教育と比較すると,韓国の科学教育は単元ごとに知識を深める特性が強く,その上でSTEAMのような教科融合的な課題に取り組んでいる。そのような教育方針や教材について,実際的な教科書分析を行って成果を得た。このことから,今後の日本のSTEAM教育の展開についての示唆が得られており,ここに学術的な意義を見いだすことができる。
また,実践事例を分析して,それらをもとにして日本で使用できるSTEAM教材をいくつか開発した。このことは,教育の場においてSTEAM教材を利用した教育実践を容易にしており,ここに社会的な意義を見いだすことができる。