A Study of Lesson Design Strategies to Promote Regulated Learning in Science Considering the Social Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WADA ICHIRO  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70584217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己調整 / 共調整 / 社会的に共有された調整 / メタ認知 / 理科 / 自己調整学習 / 共調整学習 / 社会的文脈 / 科学的思考 / 理科授業デザイン方略 / アーギュメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子どもが主体的・協働的に問題解決を進める力を育成するための指導と評価の一体化による、理科授業デザイン方略について検討する。具体的には、Hadwinら(2011)が指摘する3種の調整学習の概念(自己調整、共調整、社会的に共有された調整学習)に着目し、これらの調整の内部構造の構成に関わる認知・情意変数の観点から、各調整の移行過程とその関連性を精査する。これによって、子どもが社会的文脈の中で他者との関わりを通じて、能動的に理科における問題解決活動を推進できるための学習の在り方,その評価方法,および指導方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a science lesson design strategy that integrates instruction and evaluation to foster children's ability to independently and collaboratively solve problems. Specifically, we focused on self-regulation, co-regulation, and socially shared regulation learning as pointed out by Hadwin et al. (2011), and analyzed the behavior of cognitive, metacognitive, and motivational variables involved in the internal structure of each regulation process from the perspective of science learning.
As a result, the cognitive, metacognitive, and motivational components were interconnected with metacognition as a hub function, and their functions were enhanced through interaction with others.In this case, it was found that the teacher's feedback function was promoted by the children's use of "evaluative judgment".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科の問題解決活動において,これまでその調整過程は,主に個人内における認知,メタ認知および動機づけの各変数の関連によって捉えられてきた。本研究では,理科の問題解決過程における社会的文脈を考慮し,これらの変数の相互連関過程を構造化し,モデル化することに成功した点が重要な学術的意義となる。また,本研究成果は,現行の学習指導要領において目指される学びの姿としての主体的・対話的な学びを生み出すと同時に,特に資質・能力として「主体的に学習に取り組む態度」を涵養する理科授業デザイン方略の創出に繋がる社会的意義を有するといえる。