Teaching and learning to develop the ability to solve problems using algebraic expressions:Analysis of difficulty in understanding and lesson study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80562446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校生の文字式の理解 / 式をひとまとまりとみること / 方程式の利用 / 文字式の理解 / 式をひとまとまりとみる / 文字式の活用 / 文字の理解 / 式をひとまとまりと見る / 数学的問題解決 / 数学科授業実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,学校数学において,文字式を活用して問題解決を図る場面で生徒がどのようなところにつまずき,困難を感じているのかを明らかにするとともに,その生徒の理解に基づき,文字式を活用して問題解決を図る学習指導を提案することである。
本研究では,全国学力・学習状況調査を基にし調査問題を開発して実施し生徒の理解を,文字式と文字の双方の視点で詳細に捉えようとしていることと,小中高と系統的に調査し発達段階に応じて捉えようとしていることに特徴がある。児童生徒の文字式や文字の理解の分析から課題を明らかにしそれを克服するための授業を構想して実践し,先生方の普段の授業に活かせるアイディアを提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify where students stumble and have difficulty when trying to solve problems using letter expressions in school mathematics, and based on the results, to learn how to use letter expressions. The aim is to propose learning guidance that aims to solve problems.
In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting high school students in two districts across the country. This survey revealed that even high school students have difficulty viewing formulas as a whole, and that a certain number of students remain unresolved even as they progress in their studies. Based on this, we decided that instruction that emphasizes viewing equations as a unit is necessary at the junior high school level, and we implemented lessons aimed at understanding the relationships between equal quantities when using equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生に対して式をひとまとまりとみるといった文字式の見方やその理解を明らかにする調査は,これまで行われていなかった。中学校段階では,式をひとまとまりとみることの困難性は明らかとなっているので,その調査と同じ問題で行うことによって,その困難性が高等学校へ進学し数学の学習を進めていくうちに,解消していくのか,それとも解消するために何らかの手をうつ必要があるのかを明らかにすることは,生徒も学びから学習指導を提案するために価値のあることであると考える。本研究で,一定数の生徒に,その困難性が残ることが明らかとなり,中学校段階での指導を充実させることが明らかになったという点で研究の意義があると考える。