Project/Area Number |
21K02603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Taichiro 三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (90183813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 金矢 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10239098)
西村 有平 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
荻原 彰 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70378280)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生命教育 / メダカ / 心臓 / モバイル顕微鏡 / ICT / 小型魚類 / 画像解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初等中等教育における生命分野の学習の中で、日本では動物の誕生や体のつくりについて小型魚類であるメダカを用いた学習が行われている。小型魚類は生命科学分野で実験動物として広く用いられており、その研究成果をメダカの観察に取り入れることで、ICTを活用した定量的なデータ収集を含めた探究的な活動として発展させることが可能である。本研究では、画像解析や心電図測定を取り入れた「メダカを用いた生命教育プログラム」を考案する。その実践を通じて児童生徒の理解や生命科学分野への研究意欲に関する調査を行い、プログラムの有効性を評価・分析して具体的なプログラムを提案し、海外にも発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to develop an exploratory program based on the observation of raising small fish in school education, to verify the educational effects of "learning about the human body," and to propose a new form of life education. We developed a method for observing medaka embryos using a mobile microscope, observation of the heartbeat of larval fish, and pharmacological experiments. By putting the developed experiments into practice in elementary schools and high schools, we showed that they can serve as exploratory activities for students. Furthermore, we promoted the dissemination of this research material by holding workshops in teacher training and university teacher training classes in Japan and overseas (New Zealand, Vietnam, Singapore and Germany).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メダカを用いた観察実験は学習指導要領でも扱われ、国内では小中学校、高等学校においても授業実践が多く報告されている。しかしながら、生きた動物を扱う活動は定性的な観察にとどまり探究型になっていない。本研究では、モバイル顕微鏡を活用した心拍数の計測やアドレナリンやアドレナリン受容体遮断薬の投与など薬理実験による拍動の変化を調べる学習教材を提供し、それらが児童・生徒の高い関心を喚起し探究的な学びを引き出すことが明らかとなった。これらの学習教材は国外においても画期的なものであり、4ヵ国の教員・大学生におけるワークショップを実施することによって、その効果を確認することが出来た。