Research on the effects of school-based citizen science in the field of astronomical and meteorological fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Tetsuhide  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60788967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀 優  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00755671)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天体・気象分野 / ミスコンセプション / シチズンサイエンス / 探究学習 / 質問づくり(QFT) / 対話型論証 / 概念型カリキュラム / 気象防災 / 天体気象分野 / 探究活動 / 理科 / 地域との連携 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 天文現象の理解 / 教科書の図によるミスコンセプション / 自然観察 / 天文現象
Outline of Research at the Start
天体・気象分野におけるシチズンサイエンスの実施目標を以下の2点において協力が得られた学校を基盤として実施する。
1 気象に関するシチズンサイエンス
近畿北中部における児童生徒の居住地において降雪や霧、雷などの観測データと天気図をもとにした気圧配置との関連を分析する。
2 天体に関するシチズンサイエンス
①流星群などの活動情報の観測 ② 惑星の見え方の観測
実施後、児童生徒、教員の理解度、知識の変容などを調査し、シチズンサイエンスの効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elementary, junior high, and senior high schools (research partner schools) that the author accompanies are making advanced efforts in inquiry activities and disseminating the results of such activities to the local community and beyond. These exploratory activities are truly the germ of Citizen Science. Opening these activities to the public and creating a place for learning together with researchers would be “Citizen Science from the school”. Such activities will not only deepen students' inquiry activities and influence their career development, but also lead to the realization of an educational curriculum open to society as required by the Courses of Study. In this study, we investigated the effects of Citizen Science in the field of astrometeorology using the action research method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本学術会議若手アカデミーは、2020年9月に「シチズンサイエンスを推進する社会システムの構築を目指して」という提言を発表した。
この提言のポイントには「シチズンサイエンスは、一般の市民によって行われる科学的活動を指す。日本では、社会課題の解決に重きを置く「市民科学」と呼ばれる活動があるが、シチズンサイエンスは、市民科学に加えて、学問体系における科学的規範に則った知識生産も包含するより広範な科学的活動とされている。本研究で行った活動は、気象防災における高校生の研究活動を地域住民とともに、気象の専門家を交えて行うなど今後の学校での取り組みがシチズンサイエンスへと移行する点で意義のあるものである。