A study on the signalization of electric current perception for recognition of interpersonal distance in people with blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akira  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20367585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords失明者 / 電流印加 / 心因性発汗 / 通電信号情報 / 危険回避 / 生体インピーダンス / ドライブ現象 / 吸湿性材料 / 低周波通電信号 / 打点感覚 / 対人距離 / 通電間隔解像度 / 通電周波数 / 刺激電位 / 通電覚 / 信号化
Outline of Research at the Start
失明者はコロナ禍で要求されたphysical distanceへの対処困難を訴えている。本研究では、対人距離を赤外線センサーと低周波の皮膚への通電による信号化によって認識させるシステム上の弱点を克服する方法として、生体への通電間隔による信号が、これまでなぜ、急に判別できなくなるのか不明であったことの原因として、ドライブ現象と名付けた「せかされるような心理的な負荷によって生じる皮膚電位の急変」によって、間隔の短い不連続な打点が連結して判読困難となる弱点を特定部位に吸汗性を持つ高分子生体電気伝導性素材を用いると、抑制効果を有すことから、対人距離をより実用性獲得に資する条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In blind people, the corona disaster caused difficulties in coping with physical distance. A system was developed to recognise interpersonal proximity by creating a signal using an infra-red sensor and low-frequency electric current to the skin. The weakness that hindered their practicality was found to be that "sudden changes in skin potential caused by psychological pressure, such as being rushed", resulted in a series of discontinuous strikes with short intervals that were difficult to decipher. The problem of sweating was solved by using electrodes with hygroscopic material in the electrodes, after it was found that the impedance changes caused by sweating in the energised areas of the forearm and palms were the cause. However, the problem was that the energising signal with electrodes containing hygroscopic material caused a latency in the reaction time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気を通して合図を送る装置を失明された人に使ってもらうと、心理的・生理的緊張に伴って急に通電信号のモールス信号がわからなくなる場合があります。この原因はわかっていませんでした。そこで、汗が関係していると見積もって、汗を吸い取る電極を用いることでこの現象が変化することを確かめました。ただ、この電極には反応時間が遅延するという弱点があることが判明しました。この弱点を克服すれば視覚や、聴覚に障害のある子どもから成人、高齢者に至る人々の安全な行動を助けることができます。このような通電信号を感じ取り判断するという知覚と認識の性能を高める装置の改良によって実用性が飛躍的に増えるものとなるでしょう。