Development of AI robotics education curriculum and teaching materials with emphasis on AI literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 ゆみ子  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30614614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAIリテラシー / 社会におけるAI / ロボット競技会 / ロボット教育 / AI教育 / プログラミング / ロボット / リテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
AI技術が社会へ及ぼす影響を理解するとともに、AI技術でロボットを動かすことで身をもって学ぶ、AIリテラシーを考慮した、AIロボット教育カリキュラムと教材の開発を行う。方針として、国内外のAI教育の状況とカリキュラムを調査し、日本の子ども達に適する形を検討しつつ、AIリテラシーのフレームワークとAIを学ぶ要素を定める。さらに、K-16までの連続的なAIリテラシー教育を目指し、各対象学年に応じた到達目標を設定し、カリキュラムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of cutting-edge robotics research were deployed to K16 (kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, high school, and university) educational settings to motivate children to learn independently and achieve high educational effects. Furthermore, we developed a new AI robotics education curriculum and teaching materials by integrating the accumulation of these robotics education results with “AI literacy” to understand the potential of AI technology for society and to acquire the ability to design AI systems.
Practical evaluations were conducted through participation in competitions considering human resource development through collaboration between the Tamagawa University Faculty of Engineering and the Faculty of Education, robot craft classes for elementary school students, and robot projects for junior and senior high school students in their club activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能(AI)の技術は急速に発展し、ロボット・ドローン、医療や福祉、経済など、私たちの社会のなかで分野を問わず必要不可欠な技術となりつつある。しかしながら、現状の学校教育において、子どもたちがAIのしくみを理解し、AIが未来に与える影響を考える機会は、十分に与えられていない。
AI技術の社会へ及ぼす可能性の理解とAIシステムをデザインするスキルを身に着けることを目標とする「AIリテラシー」を融合し、新たなAIロボット教育カリキュラムと教材開発を行うことに大きな意義がある。