Support system for teachers to read Braille reports of blind students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo College
Principal Investigator
Seto Shuichi  金城大学短期大学部, ビジネス実務学科, 教授 (90196973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邊 弘之  金城大学, 人間社会科学部, 教授 (60249167)
下村 有子  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 研究協力員 (70171006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語点字 / 同音異義語 / 翻訳システム / ディープラーニング / 深層学習 / 点字変換 / 視覚障害学生 / 全盲学生 / 点字翻訳 / 教員支援
Outline of Research at the Start
全盲学生は点字の6点で入力する「表音カナ文」のレポートを提出する。本研究の目的はそのレポートを受け取る教員を支援することである。
全盲学生は講義に出席し、教員は成績評価する。全盲学生が一生懸命作ったレポートを教員もしっかり読もうとする。しかし、読みにくい。そのため、我々は教員のために、点字を「表音カナ文」のレポートではなく、「かな漢字混じり文」のレポートに翻訳するシステムを構築する。
システムには深層学習を用いる。深層学習は外国語の翻訳にも利用され、好結果を得ている。我々は「点字」から「日本語かな文」に変換する部分、「日本語かな文」から「かな字混じり文」に変換する部分に深層学習を適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional braille translation systems cannot be applied to Japanese braille, and braille word processors cannot convert to mixed kana-kanji text. This study developed a system to convert phonetic kana characters in braille to mixed kana-kanji text and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Using supervised deep learning and training with data from Aozora Bunko, the model achieved 90.6% accuracy. However, there was an 88% error rate in the validation data, with many cases of incorrect conversion from hiragana to kanji. While increasing the dataset might reduce errors, homonym selection errors are context-dependent and difficult to solve. Therefore, enhancing the attention mechanism and translating by paragraph units are considered effective. To further improve accuracy, increasing the dataset and improving the model are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、深層学習を用いた点字データからかな漢字混じり文への変換システムを構築し、全盲学生の学修環境を改善するものである。従来の「表音カナ文」から「かな漢字混じり文」への変換システムは存在しなかったが、本研究は深層学習という最先端技術を適用することで、高い精度での変換を実現した。本システムにより、全盲学生はより自然な日本語で書かれた学術情報にアクセスできるようになる。またレポート作成の負担を軽減し、学習時間確保に繋がる。
本研究は、全盲学生の学術参画機会の拡大と教育格差の是正に貢献するだけでなく、深層学習の新たな応用可能性を示すという点において、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。