Course design using documentary video viewing and mutual essay review to promote critical thinking skills based on theory and experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Kiyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学教育部, 客員教授 (20462765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 孝治  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (60583672)
池田 満  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords批判的思考 / インフュージョンアプローチ / 既有知識 / ドキュメンタリービデオ / 自他レポート吟味
Outline of Research at the Start
講義型多人数授業で大学生の批判的思考(クリティカルシンキング)を促進するための授業設計・実践を行う.学習者が経験を有する問題領域(例えばリーダシップ)の知識体系の説明・具体事例のビデオ視聴・分析レポート提出を行う.さらに全員のレポートを配布し自他の考えを吟味させる.この過程を通じて事例の内容を「知識体系に従って論理的に」,「真正な文脈での目標志向的思考」で分析し「自他の思考過程を吟味・内省」する,という批判的思考を促す.グループワークなどは行わないため,多人数授業が容易で再現性の高い学習効果が得られる.ビデオ・レポート課題の入替で,複数の問題領域にまたがる批判的思考力の転移の可能性が高まる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is a course design to promote university students’ critical thinking skills in large lecture-style class. The design consists of explanation on the theoretical knowledge of problem domain in which the students should have experiential knowledge and documentary video viewing with the perspective of domain knowledge. Students then submit essay analyzing the video story. Submitted essays are shared with other students so that the students could mutually compare and review essays with their own. During this process, students are made aware of critical thinking consisting of "logical thinking following criteria","reflective thinking consciously examining reasoning process","goal-oriented thinking according to the context". The design was applied to the class dealing with the business model concerning network externality. The evaluation indicated that the students were aware of the critical thinking process especially "reflective thinking examining reasoning process".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
批判的思考力は21世紀型スキルの中に位置づけられるなど,その重要性は論をまたない.批判的思考を促進する学習手法には多くの研究が存在し,共通の特徴として「能動的学習」,「問題中心のカリキュラム」,「学習者の相互作用の刺激」が挙げられる.しかし,学習者の相互作用促進のためグループワークなどを取り入れる形態が多く,多人数授業への拡張が難しいという問題がある.本研究は,このような問題点を解決し,講義型の多人数授業で大学生の批判的思考を促進するための授業設計の確立を目指したものである.設計に基づく授業実践の結果,批判的思考の観点のうち,「自他の思考過程の吟味・内省」を促進する効果を確認した.