Development of Training System for assessment of proficiency in endoscopic submucosal dissection using Eye tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEHATA TADATERU  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90534199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40332910)
伊東 文生  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
矢作 直久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90292937)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化管内視鏡 / 視線追跡 / 消化器癌 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / トレーニングシステム / 視線追跡装置 / MRシステム / Mixed Reality
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡治療は医師の技術的差が大きいことが問題となっており、その問題を克服するための確立されたトレーニングシステムなどはなく、熟練度は各個人の技量に依存しているのが現状である。
本研究では、今まで暗黙知であった熟練者の「カン・コツ」や判断基準などのマニュアル化しにくいノウハウに関して、視線追跡装置を用いて技術を抽出し可視化することで、熟練者と非熟練者の違いや熟練者同士の共通点などを明らかにする。
これを基にMR(Mixed Reality:複合現実)技術を用いた内視鏡治療トレーニングシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to use an eye tracking device to measure endoscopic skill, assess the differences between experienced and novice endoscopists, isolate commonalities between experienced endoscopists, and identify elements required for Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD).The experienced endoscopists in this study were able to predict their next step in advance and their movements were consistent. This showed that not only endoscopic skills but also the knowledge required to predict the next movement is important in ESD. The development of a training system based on this analysis could make ESD a safer and more efficient procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の内視鏡治療のトレーニングプログラムは指導者、研修生共に個人の技量に依存していた。この研究では、視線追跡装置を用いて熟練者の「無意識」を可視化し、視線の動かし方、専門家の知識を含めた「コツ」や判断基準を標準化し、技能の要素を抽出し分析する。この独自のアプローチにより、トレーニングプログラムを開発することができれば、何ができていて、何ができていないか、再教育や再指導、トレーニング強化のポイントを明確にし、教育の効率化が可能となる。将来的には内視鏡治療だけでなく、内視鏡検査などのトレーニングにも応用可能である。