Development of sensory virtual reality system about the entrapment of the unsealed radioactive source and evaluation of the brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hideo  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10326431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船橋 正夫  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40880828)
垣本 晃宏  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50443784)
山畑 飛鳥  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70880326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVR / 非密封RI線源の取り扱い / 学習支援システム / Virtual Reality / 非密封RI線源の取扱い / 脳機能 / 非密封放射性線源
Outline of Research at the Start
核医学領域において非密封RI線源の取り扱い施設を持たない診療放射線技師養成校での教育の質の向上のため、仮想現実(Virtual Reality: VR)を用い、「非密封RI線源の取り扱い方法」を体感型VRの中で体感的思考と運動感覚機能を統合させる効果的な体感型VR学習支援システムを開発することである。また、VRから得られた“没入感”や“立体感”の感覚を機能的磁気共鳴撮像法(Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging: fMRI)解析を用いて、脳のどの部分が使用されているかを脳活動の視点から評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a radiologic technologist training school without facilities for handling unsealed radioisotopes (RIs), we developed an experiential Virtual Reality (VR) learning support system for "handling unsealed RI sources." We evaluated the usefulness of the VR system as well as changes in brain function. Regarding the subjective evaluation of the VR system, more than 80% of participants agreed on the convenience and satisfaction of the VR training, indicating its usefulness. Activation sites during the VR imaging included hV4 and VO-1&2 located in the ventral pathway of the visual cortex, as well as frequent activation in the +MT area and the dorsal pathway (V2, V3, V3A).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRシステムは.診療放射線技師養成校において設備されていない非密封RI線源の取り扱いに関して,VR上で実体験できるため非常に有用である.このVRシステムはグローブタイプのコントローラーであるため,バイアルやシリンジの手指などによる正確な操作が簡便にでき,反復および再度確認の臨床実習教育に有用である.また,fMRI解析から,VRシステムから得られる脳機能の賦活部位などを推定できる.