Development of educational tools and methods to remotely assess the skills of Basic Life Support training for the general public.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hori Jun'ya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70368611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 一次救命処置 / AED / 自動体外式除細動器 / 医学教育 / BLS / 救命講習会 / 教育用模擬AED / 遠隔評価 / 臨床工学 / リモート講習会
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスのような感染症が蔓延している状況下では,一般市民を対象とした一次救命(BLS)の講習会の実施が困難となっている.本研究は,ペットボトルなど個人が容易に入手可能な密閉容器にセンサを取り付けて,心臓マッサージ(胸骨圧迫)時の内圧変化を計測することで,遠隔にて胸骨圧迫の質を評価することができるツールと模擬AEDの開発を行う.また,実際にオンライン講習を実施し,開発したツールの機能と教育効果の検証を目的として研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enable individuals to learn cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) even during the spread of infectious diseases like the COVID-19. In this study, a chest compression evaluation tool using a small microcontroller and an easily operable simulated AED are developed. Although the method of performing CPR by compressing a plastic bottle has been traditionally known, we conducted this research under the belief that quantifying the compressions could enhance its effectiveness. By utilizing a thin-film pressure sensor attached to the cap of the plastic bottle, we were able to evaluate the number, speed, and chest compression fraction (CCF) of the chest compressions using a palm-sized microcontroller based on the pressure changes that occur during the compressions. Additionally, we created a simulated AED that allows users to experience AED operation using a similar microcontroller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な心肺蘇生の講習会では,比較的高価なトレーニング用マネキンとAEDを模したシミュレータ器材を用いて集合型のトレーニングを行っている。一方,新型コロナウイルス感染症の様な感染症の拡大下においては,集合型のトレーニングは自粛傾向にあった。本研究で作製した胸骨圧迫ツールは,個人で自己学習することができ,またPC経由で遠隔モニタリングすることにより,感染防止を行いつつ,第三者の評価も可能となる。また,今回作製した手のひらサイズの模擬AEDは,手軽にAEDの動作体験をすることができる。以上から,この模擬AEDを利用すれば,AEDがより一般市民にとってなじみのあるものになるのではないかと考える。