Can patent attorneys learn new tacit knowledge necessary for judgments of patentability from artificial intelligence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohda Youji  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80417261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特許性の直感的把握力 / クレームチャート / 熟達 / 生成AI / 特許明細書作成 / 学術論文執筆 / IMRaD / 科学技術論文の執筆 / 特許の新規性 / 科学技術論文の独自性 / 特許の進歩性 / 学術研究の意義 / 人工知能 / 特許性判断 / 弁理士 / 直感的把握力の学習 / 知識修得 / スキル修得
Outline of Research at the Start
弁理士は特許業務を行う知識専門職である。弁理士が持っている、「特許性の直感的把握力」は、特許業務全般で弁理士を助ける。そして弁理士は、特許調査等の試行錯誤を必要とする業務経験を通じて「特許性の直感的把握力」を獲得して来た。では、「特許性を判断できるAI」が導入され、特許調査の試行錯誤が不必要になった時、弁理士は、どのように「特許性の直感的把握力」を獲得できるのか。本研究では、「特許性を判断できるAI」が判断の根拠として出力するクレームチャートの読解を通し、弁理士はこれまでよりむしろ素早く「特許性の直感的把握力」を獲得できると想定し、弁理士と発明者の間で行う発明会議の場で検証して行く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined how experts can learn their expertise in the era of generative AI in their work. Experts have acquired mental models from their experience reading the prior literature. Using a generative AI, a mental model of the expert could be calculated from the prior literature, and the expert would be able to efficiently gain expertise through reading this mental model. In addition, after adding the expert's unique ideas to this mental model, it is possible to automatically generate expert-level artifacts with a generative AI.
The mental model of a patent attorney is a claim chart, and an AI that outputs patentability decisions as claim charts already exists. Based on the results of the survey of mental models of academic researchers, this study concluded that it is also possible to perform prior literature with a generative AI and automatically generate academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成AIの登場により、定型的な職業だけでなく、専門家の職業にも影響が出ると言われ始めている。業務経験を積むことによって獲得していた熟達が、専門家の高収入の根拠になっていたのだから、生成AIの登場は、専門家自身のみならず専門家教育機関にとって重大である。
本研究は、生成AIの時代に、専門家が、その収入の基盤としている熟達をどのように学べるのかを考察し、より効率良く熟達を学べる可能性を指摘した。さらに、生成AIを前提としたとき、専門家の業務をどこまで支援できるのかを、弁理士の特許業務、および、学術研究者の学術論文執筆を対象に考察し、特許明細書や学術論文の自動生成も可能となると論じた。