Development of Teaching Materials for Deepening Thoughts Using Visualization of Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoichi  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 名誉教授 (50143186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観察・実験コンテンツ / 観察・実験教材開発 / 観察・実験指導法 / 化学反応 / 可視化 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで行ってきた、化学分野の溶解と化学変化の明確化システム教材化により蓄積された指導事例や教材群を基に、アクティブ・ラーニングを取り入れた新しい理科の観察・実験指導法を開発する。(1)環境問題を視野においた天然高分子化合物と汎用プラスチックの加水分解などの化学反応追跡システム、(2)科学的な見方・考え方育む上での物質の状態変化と化学変化の分子レベルでの可視化・動画教材システム、(3)金属とそのイオンの酸化還元過程の可視化・動画教材システムの新規開発分教材と、これまでの開発教材の蓄積を合わせて、それぞれを学習教材コンテンツとしてユニット化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching materials, such as (1)spectroscopic system understanding chemical reactions and structures of synthetic and natural organic compounds, (2)visual and video system understanding transformation among solid, liquid, and gas states and chemical reaction, (3)visual and video system understanding oxidation-reduction states of metals, are developed. Furthermore, to look at the educational system using the online contents are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年度から実施の中学校学習指導要領と、31年度から実施の高等学校学習指導要領では、理科を学んだ後に「何ができるようになるか」を明確化することと、その学びを深化される道具としてのアクティブ・ラーニングを取り入れた授業改善の必要性が示されている。そのような中で、化学分野・理科分野における新しい教材や指導方法の集約・共有化が待たれている。それらの教材とそれを用いた指導事例やノウハウなどをいかに簡便に教育現場に提供するか、コンテンツや情報の提供方法に関して検討し、所期の成果を得た。