Research on educational methods using media to support the acquisition of pitch cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
Tohoku Seikatsu Bunka Junior College (2021)
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI SATO  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (10830846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 克美  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40611182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音高 / 音程 / ピッチマッチ / 歌唱練習 / 情報機器 / ICT / 模倣 / 自声 / 音楽教育 / 音高認知 / 音高再生 / 音高弁別 / 音程感 / 音痴 / ソルフェージュ能力 / メディア / アート / ソルフェージュ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,音高認知習得の一般的な手法としては教師の発声や楽器を通して音を学ぶ形がとられてきたが,抽象的な音の表現を理解しやすいように伝えることが難しかった。本研究では,発声や楽器の音では十分に伝えることができなかった課題を,メディア・アーティストが監修・創作した情報機器による音響空間生成システムを使用した音響体験により,音高認知習得の実践を行い,解決することを目的とする。
本研究では,音楽教育・教育情報学・教育学・音環境のメディア・アート創作のグループを組織し「音高認知習得の実践研究」「情報機器を用いた研究支援ツールの創作と考察」「支援ツールを活用した音高認知習得の実践検証」を3年間の計画で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a singing practice method using an information device "an acoustic system that can change the pitch of the voice without changing the quality of the voice" as an effective support method for learners who have difficulty in hearing the difference between pitches and singing at the same pitch. The results suggest that even struggling learners can smoothly understand the difference in pitch by practicing singing using the information device as a model voice with only the pitch information processed without changing the quality of the learner's own voice. In some cases, it is difficult to imitate the model voice of a teacher or others due to differences in register and voice quality, but by using the learner's own voice quality as the model voice, the difference in pitch becomes easier to discern, making it easier for even weak learners to practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、音高の違いを理解したり音高を合わせて歌うためのの練習方法としては、教師の発声や楽器の音を模範として音高の違いを学ぶ形がとられてきた。しかし、苦手な学習者にとっては音域や音質の異なる模範の音から音高の違いに焦点を当てて判断すること難しかった。
そこで本研究では、情報機器を活用し、学習者自身の声質のままリアルタイムに音高情報のみを加工し模範の音声とする練習方法を実践した。その結果、苦手な学習者でも音高の違いを認知しやすくなり、模範の音高に合わせて歌うことがやりやすくなる結果が得られた。