Research on development and training methods of marine engine simulator based on a real engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022-2023)
Toba National College of Maritime Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuyuki  東海大学, 海洋学部, 特任准教授 (90506510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機関シミュレータ / 組込み型UNIX / 燃焼解析 / 拠点間通信 / 遠隔操縦装置 / 機能拡張 / 実習教育 / 操船シミュレータ / 組み込み型UNIX / 擬似装置 / 遠隔監視装置 / 機関運転状態 / 燃料解析 / 舶用機関 / シミュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、舶用機関の教育において、講義と並行して行う実船と陸上設置型機関を用いた実習訓練に着目し、各実習教材の欠点を相互補完するシステムの開発を行い、講義との連携を図りながら、より効果的な教育訓練が行える手法の提案を試みるものである。
具体的には、機関プラントや機関の運転状態が理解でき、異常発見や機関士として機器の対応に関する考察につなげる各種情報を遠隔で確認できるシステムの構築を行う。
また、実際の機関を触れることで体感的に学習できる仕組みを組み込み、本システムによる教育訓練の効果と遠隔監視システム及びシミュレータの教育効果について検証し、教材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The STCW Convention, which stipulates requirements for qualifications for seafarers, was revised in 2010 and introduced requirements for education and training using simulators. Currently, there are studies and products of simulators using panels and personal computers, but there are none that add simulation functions for training to plants that can actually operate the engines. Therefore, I have developed a system in adding functions to actual equipment that simulate abnormal conditions and phenomena associated and an environment similar to that of onboard training. In order to create a comprehensive simulator, we established a method of incorporating the system, focusing on the piping system. The system was also designed to display related manuals, be used remotely, and be linked to a shiphandling simulator, and issues were identified when the system was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな拡張機能の導入も視野に入れたシミュレート機能を実機に組み込む手法の確立を行い、多様な機器配置に活用できる機能の導入と訓練時に必要な事項の抽出を行なった。
シミュレータ機能に関する開発改良により実機に組み込みを可能とした擬似配管は各種系統で活用でき、バルブやポンプの擬似操作による警報発生などが可能で、陸上においても船上に近い環境で訓練が行えるようになる。さらに新たに補機などの擬似装置を開発した場合でも、本手法により実プラントに訓練項目として容易に付加できる。またネットワーク技術の学習にも活用できるだけでなく、今後自動運航船に対応したシミュレータ訓練の検討や使用につながることが期待される。