Chemistry laboratory which contributes to SDGs and is useful during COVID-19 pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazuko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (40004353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 博  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00004292)
渡辺 尚  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (20756522)
豊田 耕三  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50217569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染リスク回避 / SDGs / 分子レゴ / インクルーシブ教育 / 電池と電気分解 / ロタキサン / マイクロスケール化学実験 / 感染防止 / マイクロスケール実験 / 化学実験 / 炎色反応 / 分子足場 / マイクロスケールケミストリー / パンデミック
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはこれまで、環境問題、エネルギー問題についての主体的な学習のためにMCを開発してきた。本研究では、この実績を活用し、SDGsのいろいろなゴールの理解につながる実験教材を開発する。エネルギー問題、地域環境・地球環境に関する気体や水についての実験教材を研究する。また、環境にやさしい方法で複雑な構造の化合物をつくりだす化学合成のテーマ、SDGsの理念「社会的包摂」につながるインクルーシブ教育も研究することとした。
現在、コロナ禍のため世界的に学校教育が影響を受けている。MCの特徴を生かして感染リスクを劇的に低減できる実験法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We utilized microscale chemistry (MC) in reducing the risk of infection during the covid-19 pandemic. 2. We have developed a series of MC for students with physical disabilities. We have to modify the MC for ordinary students so that students can handle the apparatus with less strength. 3. We developed microscale titration without the use of burets and pipettes. Instead, electronic balances are used. 4. Rotaxanes consisting of cyclodextrin (CDX) threaded by 1,12-diaminododecane(don) bearing two different cobalt(III) complexes as stoppers were synthesized. Synthetic routes of topological isomers have been discovered. 5.A variety of 2-substituted benzo[b]thiophenes were prepared from o-(alkylsulfanyl)(ethynyl)benzenes in the presence of silica gel under thermal conditions. These reactions were used for workshop ’Molecular Lego’for high school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の成果は、パンデミックの事態における実験授業の実施を可能にする。肢体不自由生徒のための実験の開発はインクルーシブ教育の進展に大きな貢献をするものである。これらの実験では、マイクロスケール実験(MC)を活用しているが、MCは、省資源、省エネルギーで、環境にやさしく、持続可能社会の概念の教育に有用である。
化学における最先端研究の成果を身近なものとして理解することは教育上極めて重要で本研究の一つの柱である。最先端化学研究の一例として分子機械に利用されているロタキサン、有用な化合物をレゴをくみたてるように合成する分子レゴ例を取り上げることは化学教育に有意義である。